Buick Regal: DTC P0030-P0032, P0036-P0038, P0054, P0135, P0141, P103B, or P103C
Diagnostic Instructions
- Perform the Diagnostic System Check prior to using this diagnostic
procedure: Diagnostic
System Check - Vehicle
- Review the description of Strategy Based Diagnosis: Strategy Based
Diagnosis
- An overview of each diagnostic category can be found here: Diagnostic
Procedure Instructions
DTC Descriptor
DTC P0030
HO2S Heater Control Circuit Sensor 1
DTC P0031
HO2S Heater Control Circuit Low Voltage Sensor 1
DTC P0032
HO2S Heater Control Circuit High Voltage Sensor 1
DTC P0036
HO2S Heater Control Circuit Sensor 2
DTC P0037
HO2S Heater Control Circuit Low Voltage Sensor 2
DTC P0038
HO2S Heater Control Circuit High Voltage Sensor 2
DTC P0054
HO2S Heater Resistance Sensor 2
DTC P0135
HO2S Heater Performance Sensor 1
DTC P0141
HO2S Heater Performance Sensor 2
DTC P103B
HO2S Heater Supply Voltage Sensing Circuit Performance
DTC P103C
HO2S Heater Supply Voltage Sensing Circuit Low Voltage
Diagnostic Fault Information
Circuit/System Description
Conditions for Running the DTC
P0030, P0031, P0032, P0036, P0037, P0038
- Engine Speed=Greater than 400 RPM
- Ignition Voltage=11 to 32 V
Frequency the DTC runs=Continuously - After the running conditions are met -
For greater than 5 s
P0053
- DTCs related to the following system/component = Not Set
- B34 Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor
- B111B Turbocharger Boost/Intake Air Temperature Sensor
- ECT Sensor & IAT Sensor=Within 8ºC (14ºF) of each other
- ECT Sensor=30 to 255ºC (86 to 491ºF)
- Engine=Running
- Ignition Voltage=Less than 32 V
Frequency the DTC runs=Once - Per cold start-up - After the running
conditions are met
P0135, P0141
- DTC P0116, P0117, P0118, P0119, P0128, P111E = Not set
- HO2S Heater=Device controls are not active.
- HO2S 1, 2 Heater Command=Greater than 0% Duty Cycle
- Ignition Voltage=10 to 32 V
Frequency the DTC runs=2 times - Per drive cycle - After the running
conditions are met - For greater
than 120 s
P103B, P103C
- Engine= Cranking or Running
- Ignition Voltage=10 to 32 V
Frequency the DTC runs=Continuously - After the running conditions are met -
For greater than 3 s
Conditions for Setting the DTC
P0030, P0031, P0032, P0036, P0037, P0038
Control Circuit=Commanded state does not match the actual state - For greater
than 5 s
P0053, P0054
HO2S Heater Resistance=Resistance Out Of Range - During engine startup
P0135, P0141
HO2S 1, 2 Heater 0.3 to 2.5 A - For greater than 10 s
P103B
HO2S Heater Supply Voltage & Ignition Voltage=Not within 2 V of each other -
For greater than 3 s
P103C
HO2S Heater Supply Voltage=Less than 6 V - For greater than 3 s
Actions Taken When the DTC Sets
DTCs listed in the DTC Descriptor Category=Type B DTC
Conditions for Clearing the DTC
DTCs listed in the DTC Descriptor Category=Type B DTC
Diagnostic Aids
High resistance in the circuits of the component may set DTC P103B, P103C
without setting the DTC
for the component: B52 Heated Oxygen Sensor
Reference Information
Schematic Reference
Engine Controls Wiring Schematics (LTG)
Connector End View Reference
Component Connector End View Index
Electrical Information Reference
- Circuit Testing
- Connector Repairs
- Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
- Wiring Repairs
DTC Type Reference
Powertrain Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Type Definitions
Scan Tool Reference
Control Module References
Circuit/System Verification
1. Engine - Idling - At normal operating temperature
NOTE: This step only applies to the following component DTCs: HO2S
Heater.
2. Verify DTC P103B, P103C is not set and no other DTCs are set.
- If DTC P103B, P103C is set and other DTCs are set
- If DTC P103B, P103C is not set and other DTCs are set
- If DTC P103B, P103C is set and no other DTCs are set
- Go to next step: If no DTC is set
3. Verify the scan tool parameter:
- HO2S 1, 2 Heater Control Circuit High Voltage Test Status= OK or Not Run
- HO2S 1, 2 Heater Control Circuit Low Voltage Test Status= OK or Not Run
- HO2S 1, 2 Heater Control Circuit Open Test Status= OK or Not Run
- If not the specified state
- Go to next step: If the specified state
4. Verify the scan tool parameter:
HO2S 1, 2 Heater=0.3 to 2.4 A
- If not between 0.3 and 2.4 A
- Go to next step: If between 0.3 and 2.4 A
5. Verify the scan tool parameter: HO2S 1, 2 Heater=The value should not
spike or drop out.
Perform the action while monitoring the parameter:
- Wiggle the harness and connector: B52 Heated Oxygen Sensor
- Wiggle the harness and connector: K20 Engine Control Module
- If the value spikes or drops out
Repair as necessary - Wiring / Terminal (s) / Electrical Connector (s)
- Go to next step: If the value does not spike or drop out
6. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may
also operate the vehicle
within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records
data.
Verify the DTC does not set.
Refer to step 2
- Go to next step: If the DTC is not set
7. All OK.
Circuit/System Testing
Test 1
1. Ignition/Vehicle & All vehicle systems - Off.
2. Disconnect the appropriate electrical connector: B52 Heated Oxygen Sensor.
3. Ignition - On / Vehicle - In Service Mode.
4. Verify a test lamp turns On between the test points:
- {B52A Heated Oxygen Sensor 1}Ignition circuit terminal 5 & Ground
- {B52B Heated Oxygen Sensor 2}Ignition circuit terminal 2 & Ground
- If the test lamp does not turn On and the circuit fuse is OK
- Ignition/Vehicle - Off & Remove - Test lamp
- Test for less than 2 ohms between the test points:
- {B52A Heated Oxygen Sensor 1}Ignition circuit terminal 5 & Output
terminal@Fuse
- {B52B Heated Oxygen Sensor 2}Ignition circuit terminal 2 & Output
terminal@Fuse
- If 2 ohms or greater - Repair the open/high resistance in the
circuit.
- If less than 2 ohms - Verify the fuse is OK and there is voltage at
the fuse.
- If the test lamp does not turn On and the circuit fuse is open
- Ignition/Vehicle - Off & Remove - Test lamp
- Connect the electrical connector: B52 Heated Oxygen Sensor
- Ignition - On / Vehicle - In Service Mode
- Replace the component: Fuse
- Verify the fuse does not open.
- If the fuse opens and there are components connected to the circuit
- Disconnect a
component and repeat step 4.4
- If the fuse opens with all components disconnected from the circuit
- Repair the short
to ground on the circuit.
- If the fuse does not open after disconnecting a component from the
circuit - Replace
the component disconnected last.
- Go to next step: If the fuse does not open with all components
connected.
NOTE: It may be necessary to use a scan tool control function to
operate a component.
- Operate the component: Each component on the circuit - One at a time
Verify the fuse does not open when any of the components are activated.
- If the fuse opens - Replace the component that caused the fuse to
open when
activated.
- Go to next step: If the fuse does not open.
- All OK.
- Go to next step: If the test lamp turns On
5. Verify a test lamp does not turn On between the test points:
- {B52A Heated Oxygen Sensor 1}Ignition circuit terminal 5 & Control
circuit terminal 6
- {B52B Heated Oxygen Sensor 2}Ignition circuit terminal 2 & Control
circuit terminal 1
- If the test lamp turns On
- Ignition/Vehicle - Off & Remove - Test lamp
- Disconnect the appropriate electrical connector: K20 Engine Control
Module
- Test for infinite resistance between the test points:
- {B52A Heated Oxygen Sensor 1}Control circuit terminal 6@Component
harness &
Ground
- {B52B Heated Oxygen Sensor 2}Control circuit terminal 1@Component
harness &
Ground
- If less than infinite resistance - Repair the short to ground on the
circuit.
- If infinite resistance - Replace the component: K20 Engine Control
Module
- Go to next step: If the test lamp does not turn On
6. Remove - Test Lamp.
7. Engine - Running.
8. Verify the scan tool parameter: HO2S 1, 2 Heater Control Circuit Open Test
Status=Malfunction.
- If not the specified state
- Ignition/Vehicle - Off
- Disconnect the appropriate electrical connector: K20 Engine Control
Module
- Ignition - On / Vehicle - In Service Mode
- Test for less than 1 V between the test points:
- {B52A Heated Oxygen Sensor 1}Control circuit terminal 6@Component
harness &
Ground
- {B52B Heated Oxygen Sensor 2}Control circuit terminal 1@Component
harness &
Ground
- If 1 V or greater - Repair the short to voltage on the circuit.
- If less than 1 V - Replace the component: K20 Engine Control Module
- Go to next step: If the specified value
NOTE:
- As little as 10 ohms of resistance in a circuit may cause a
DTC
to set.
- Performing this test may set additional DTCs.
9. Connect a 3 A fused jumper wire between the test points:
- {B52A Heated Oxygen Sensor 1}Ignition circuit terminal 5 & Control
circuit terminal 6
- {B52B Heated Oxygen Sensor 2}Ignition circuit terminal 2 & Control
circuit terminal 1
10. Engine - Running
11. Verify the scan tool parameter: HO2S 1, 2 Heater Control Circuit High
Voltage Test Status
=Malfunction
- If not the specified state
- Ignition/Vehicle - Off & Remove - Jumper wire (s)
- Disconnect the appropriate electrical connector: K20 Engine Control
Module
- Test for less than 2 ohms between the test points:
- {B52A Heated Oxygen Sensor 1}Control circuit terminal 6@Component
harness &
The other end of the circuit@Control module harness
- {B52B Heated Oxygen Sensor 2}Control circuit terminal 1@Component
harness &
The other end of the circuit@Control module harness
- If 2 ohms or greater - Repair the open/high resistance in the
circuit.
- If less than 2 ohms - Replace the component: K20 Engine Control
Module
- Go to next step: If the specified state
12. Test or replace the component: B52 Heated Oxygen Sensor
Test 2
1. Ignition/Vehicle - Off.
2. Disconnect the appropriate electrical connector: K20 Engine Control Module.
3. Test for less than 2 ohms between the test points: Output terminal@Fuse & The
other end of the
circuit@Control module harness.
Repair the open/high resistance in the circuit:
- Go to next step: If less than 2 ohms
4. Replace the component: K20 Engine Control Module
Repair Instructions
Perform the Diagnostic Repair Verification after completing the repair:
Diagnostic Repair Verification
- Heated Oxygen Sensor Replacement - Sensor 1
- Heated Oxygen Sensor Replacement - Sensor 2
- For control module replacement, programming, and setup refer to: Control
Module References
READ NEXT:
Diagnostic Instructions
Perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle prior to using this
diagnostic procedure.
Review Strategy Based Diagnosis for an overview of the diagnostic
approach.
Diag
Diagnostic Instructions
Perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle prior to using this
diagnostic procedure.
Review Strategy Based Diagnosis for an overview of the diagnostic
approach.
Diag
Diagnostic Instructions
Perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle prior to using this
diagnostic procedure.
Review Strategy Based Diagnosis for an overview of the diagnostic
approach.
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Diagnostic Instructions
Perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle prior to using this
diagnostic procedure.
Review Strategy Based Diagnosis for an overview of the diagnostic
approach.
Diagnostic Procedure Instructions provides an overview of each
diagnostic category.
DTC Descriptor
DT