Buick Regal: DTC P00F4-P00F6
						
			Diagnostic Instructions
	- Perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle prior to using this 
	diagnostic procedure.
- Review Strategy Based Diagnosis for an overview of the diagnostic 
	approach.
- Diagnostic Procedure Instructions provides an overview of each 
	diagnostic category.
DTC Descriptors
DTC P00F4
Intake Air Humidity Sensor Circuit Low Voltage
DTC P00F5
Intake Air Humidity Sensor Circuit High Voltage
DTC P00F6
Intake Air Humidity Sensor Circuit Erratic
Diagnostic Fault Information
Intake Air Humidity
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IAT Sensor 2
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Typical Scan Tool Data
Intake Air Humidity
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IAT Sensor 2
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Circuit/System Description
The sensors listed below are integrated within the Multifunction Intake Air 
sensor:
	- IAT sensor 1
- IAT sensor 2
- Humidity sensor
- MAF sensor
- BARO pressure sensor
The humidity sensor measures the ambient humidity of the air in the sensor 
bore. The signal varies with
intake air humidity and is displayed by the scan tool as duty cycle %. The 
humidity sensor and the intake
air temperature (IAT) sensor 2 share the same signal circuit. The ECM applies 5 
V to the circuit.
Ignition voltage and ground circuits are supplied to the multifunction intake 
air sensor's internal circuits
for these sensors:
	- IAT sensor 2
- Humidity sensor
- MAF sensor
Conditions for Running the DTCs
P00F4, P00F5, and P00F6
	- DTC P1682 is not active.
- The ignition is ON.
- The Ignition 1 voltage is at least 11 V for longer than 0.9 s.
- These DTCs run continuously within the enabling conditions.
Conditions for Setting the DTCs
P00F4
The ECM detects that the humidity sensor signal is less than or equal to 5 % 
for greater than 4 s.
P00F5
The ECM detects that the humidity sensor signal is greater than or equal to 
95 % for greater than 4 s.
P00F6
The ECM monitors the humidity sensor signal every 0.1 s, to determine if the 
signal has changed more
than 80 %. The DTC fails when the condition exists for longer than 4 s.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
	- DTCs P00F4, P00F5, and P00F6 are Type B DTCs - North America and Korea.
- DTCs P00F4, P00F5, and P00F6 are Type C DTCs - Except North America and 
	Korea.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
	- DTCs P00F4, P00F5, and P00F6 are Type B DTCs - North America and Korea.
- DTCs P00F4, P00F5, and P00F6 are Type C DTCs - Except North America and 
	Korea.
Diagnostic Aids
	- The Intake Air Humidity Signal parameter displays the measured humidity 
	within the air intake
	system and may differ from atmospheric humidity measured outside the air 
	intake system.
- With the ignition ON, the engine OFF, if the engine is cold, a properly 
	functioning humidity
	sensor will gradually increase the scan tool Intake Air Humidity Signal 
	parameter. This is due to
	the heat that is generated by the multifunction intake air sensor heating 
	elements.
- The humidity sensor and the IAT sensor 2 signals are sent to the ECM on 
	the same circuit. If the
	Intake Air Humidity parameter displays the value: 0% or 100%, and there are 
	also IAT Sensor 2
	DTCs, check for a circuit problem.
- With the ignition ON, the engine OFF, if the engine is cold, a properly 
	functioning IAT sensor 2
	will gradually increase the scan tool IAT Sensor 2 parameter. This is due to 
	the heat that is
	generated by the multifunction intake air sensor heating elements.
Reference Information
Schematic Reference
Engine Controls Wiring Schematics (LTG)
Connector End View Reference
Component Connector End View Index
Electrical Information Reference
	- Circuit Testing
- Connector Repairs
- Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
- Wiring Repairs
Powertrain Component Views
Powertrain Component Views
DTC Type Reference
Powertrain Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Type Definitions
Scan Tool Reference
Control Module References for scan tool information
Special Tools
EL-38522-A Variable Signal Generator
For equivalent regional tools, refer to Special Tools (diagnostic tools) and 
Special Tools (Mechanical Tools).
Circuit/System Verification
NOTE: To minimize the effects of residual engine heat and sensor 
internal
heating elements, perform Steps 1 and 2 of this verification procedure
only if the ignition has been OFF for 8 hours or more.
1. Ignition ON.
2. Verify the following scan tool parameters are within 25ºC (45ºF) of each 
other.
	- Start-Up IAT Sensor 1
- Start-Up IAT Sensor 2
- Start-Up IAT Sensor 3; where equipped
- If not within 25ºC (45ºF)
	Refer to Circuit/System Testing.
	- Go to next step: If within 25ºC (45ºF)
3. Engine idling, verify the scan tool Intake Air Humidity parameter is 
between 5 and 90 %.
	- If not between 5 and 90 %
	Refer to Circuit/System Testing.
	- Go to next step: If between 5 and 90 %
4. Operate the vehicle within the conditions for running the DTC. You may 
also operate the vehicle
within the conditions that you observed from the freeze frame/failure records 
data.
5. Verify the DTC does not set.
	Refer to Circuit/System Testing.
	- Go to next step: If the DTC does not set
6. All OK
Circuit/System Testing
NOTE: You must perform the Circuit/System Verification before 
proceeding with
Circuit/System Testing.
1. Ignition OFF, disconnect the harness connector at the B75C Multifunction 
Intake Air sensor
(Humidity Sensor).
2. Test for less than 5 Ω between the ground circuit terminal 7 and ground.
	- Ignition OFF, disconnect the harness connector at the K20 Engine Control 
	Module.
- Test for less than 2 Ω in the low reference circuit end to end.
		- If 2 Ω or greater, repair the open or high resistance in the 
		circuit.
- If less than 2 Ω replace the K20 Engine Control Module.
 
	- Go to next step: If less than 5 Ω
3. Ignition ON, verify that a test lamp illuminates between the ignition 
circuit terminal 5 and ground.
	- If the test lamp does not illuminate and the circuit fuse is good
	- Ignition OFF, remove the test lamp and remove the fuse for the ignition 
	voltage circuit.
- Test for less than 2 Ω in the ignition voltage circuit end to end.
		- If 2 Ω or greater, repair the open/high resistance in the circuit.
- If less than 2 Ω, verify the fuse is not open and there is voltage 
		at the fuse.
 
	- If the test lamp does not illuminate and the circuit fuse is open
	- Ignition OFF, remove the test lamp and remove the fuse for the ignition 
	voltage circuit.
- Test for infinite resistance between the ignition voltage circuit and 
	ground.
		- If less than infinite resistance, repair the short to ground on the 
		circuit.
- If infinite resistance, test all components connected to the 
		ignition circuit, replace as
		necessary.
 
	- Go to next step: If a test lamp illuminates
NOTE: 
	- The IAT 2 parameter and the Intake Air Humidity Sensor
	parameter share the same signal circuit.
- The intake air temperature sensor 2 signal circuit is pulled up
	with low current voltage within the controller. Normally, a
	voltage can be measured on the circuit with a DMM, but the
	current will not be high enough to illuminate a test lamp.
4. Ignition On/Vehicle in Service Mode, verify the scan tool Intake Air 
Humidity Sensor parameter
is less than 1%.
	- Vehicle OFF, disconnect the harness connector at the K20 Engine Control 
	Module.
- Test for infinite resistance between the IAT 2 signal circuit terminal 8 
	and ground.
		- If less than infinite resistance, repair the short to ground on the 
		circuit.
- If infinite resistance, replace the K20 Engine Control Module.
 
	- Go to next step: If less than 1%
5. Vehicle OFF, install a 3 A fused jumper wire between the IAT 2 signal 
circuit terminal 8 and the
low reference circuit terminal 3, Ignition On/Vehicle in Service Mode.
6. Verify the scan tool Intake Air Humidity Sensor parameter is greater than 
99%.
	NOTE: If the signal circuit is shorted to a voltage the engine 
	control
	module or the sensor may be damaged.
	- Vehicle OFF, remove the jumper wire and disconnect the harness connector 
	at the K20
	Engine Control Module, Ignition On/Vehicle in Service Mode.
- Test for less than 1 V between the IAT 2 signal circuit terminal 8 and 
	ground.
		- If 1 V or greater, repair the short to voltage on the circuit.
- Go to next step: If less than 1 V.
 
- Vehicle OFF.
- Test for less than 2 Ω in the signal circuit end to end.
		- If 2 Ω or greater, repair the open/high resistance in the circuit.
- If less than 2 Ω, replace the K20 Engine Control Module.
 
	- Go to next step: If greater than 99%
7. Test or replace the B75C Multifunction Intake Air sensor (IAT 2 Humidity 
Sensor).
Component Testing
Multifunction Intake Air Sensor
1. Test the Intake Air Humidity Sensor by varying the air humidity in the 
intake duct near the sensor,
while observing the scan tool Intake Air Humidity Sensor parameter. The 
parameter should
change and be within 5 - 95%.
	- If not within the specified range
	Replace the B75C Multifunction Intake Air Sensor.
	- Go to next step: If within the specified range
2. All OK.
IAT 2 Circuit Testing with EL-38522-A
NOTE: In-correct diagnosis will result if Circuit/System Testing is not
completed before performing the following test.
1. Perform the following test using a EL-38522-A Variable Signal Generator or 
equivalent, if
available.
2. Vehicle Off, connect the leads of the EL-38522-A Variable Signal Generator as 
follows:
	- Red lead to the signal circuit terminal 8 at the harness connector
- Black leads to ground
- Battery voltage supply lead to B+
3. Set the EL-38522-A Variable Signal Generator to the following 
specifications.
	- Signal switch to 5 V
- Duty Cycle switch to 50 % (Normal)
- Frequency switch to 250 Hz
4. Ignition On/Vehicle in Service Mode.
5. Verify the scan tool IAT Sensor 2 parameters listed below are within the 
ranges listed below:
	- IAT Sensor 2 is between 248 - 252 Hz
NOTE: Changing the frequency should cause a warmer or colder IAT 2
temperature.
	- IAT Sensor 2 is between 70 - 76ºC (160 - 166ºF)
NOTE: Increasing or decreasing the duty cycle should have an inverse
affect on humidity.
	- Intake Air Humidity Sensor is between 48 - 52%
- If a parameter is not within the specified range
	- Vehicle Off, disconnect the harness connector at the K20 Engine Control 
	Module.
- Test for less than 2 Ω in the signal circuit end to end.
		- If 2 Ω or greater, repair the open/high resistance in the circuit.
- If less than 2 Ω, replace the K20 Engine Control Module.
 
	- Go to next step: If all the parameters are within the specified range
6. All OK.
Repair Instructions
Perform the Diagnostic Repair Verification after completing the repair.
	- Mass Airflow Sensor with Intake Air Temperature Sensor Replacement for 
	multifunction
	intake air sensor replacement
- Control Module References for Engine Control Module replacement, 
	programming, and setup.
READ NEXT:
	
   Diagnostic Instructions
	Perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle prior to using this 
	diagnostic procedure.
	Review Strategy Based Diagnosis for an overview of the diagnostic 
	approach.
	Diag
   
   
 
	
   Diagnostic Instructions
	Perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle prior to using this 
	diagnostic procedure.
	Review Strategy Based Diagnosis for an overview of the diagnostic 
	approach.
	Diag
   
   
 
	
   Diagnostic Instructions
	Perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle prior to using this 
	diagnostic procedure.
	Review Strategy Based Diagnosis for an overview of the diagnostic 
	approach.
	Diag
   
   
 
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   If the vehicle is involved in a
collision and it is damaged, have the
damage repaired by a qualified
technician using the proper
equipment and quality replacement
parts. Poorly performed collision
repairs diminish the vehicle resale
value, and safety performance can
be compromised in subsequent
coll
   
   
 
	
   Diagnostic Instructions
	Perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle prior to using this 
	diagnostic procedure.
	Review Strategy Based Diagnosis for an overview of the diagnostic 
	approach.
	Diagnostic Procedure Instructions provides an overview of each 
	diagnostic category.
DTC Descriptor
DT