Buick Regal Owners & Service Manuals

Buick Regal: DTC P0449, P0498, or P0499

Diagnostic Instructions

  • Perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle prior to using this diagnostic procedure.
  • Review Strategy Based Diagnosis for an overview of the diagnostic approach.
  • Diagnostic Procedure Instructions provides an overview of each diagnostic category.

DTC Descriptors

DTC P0449

Evaporative Emission (EVAP) Vent Solenoid Valve Control Circuit

DTC P0498

Evaporative Emission (EVAP) Vent Solenoid Valve Control Circuit Low Voltage

DTC P0499

Evaporative Emission (EVAP) Vent Solenoid Valve Control Circuit High Voltage

Diagnostic Fault Information

Engine Controls and Fuel - 2.0L (LTG)

Circuit/System Description

The evaporative emission (EVAP) vent solenoid valve is a normally open valve. Battery voltage is supplied to the EVAP vent solenoid valve through a fuse. The engine control module (ECM) grounds the EVAP vent solenoid valve control circuit through an internal switch called a driver. The evaporative emission (EVAP) vent solenoid valve is a normally open valve. Battery voltage is supplied to the EVAP vent solenoid valve through a fuse. A scan tool will display the commanded state of the EVAP vent solenoid valve as ON (Not Venting) or OFF (Venting).

Conditions for Running the DTC

  • The system voltage is greater than 11 V.
  • The DTCs run continuously once the above conditions are met.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

P0449

The ECM detects the EVAP Vent Solenoid Valve control circuit is open for greater than 0.25 s.

P0498

The ECM detects the EVAP Vent Solenoid Valve control circuit is shorted to ground for greater than 0.25 s.

P0499

The ECM detects the EVAP Vent Solenoid Valve control circuit is shorted to voltage for greater than 0.25 s.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

DTC P0449, P0498 and P0499 are Type B DTCs.

Conditions for Clearing the DTC

DTC P0449, P0498 and P0499 are Type B DTCs.

Reference Information

Schematic Reference

Engine Controls Wiring Schematics (LTG)

Connector End View Reference

Component Connector End View Index

Powertrain Component View

Powertrain Component Views

Description and Operation

Evaporative Emission Control System Description

Electrical Information Reference

  • Circuit Testing
  • Connector Repairs
  • Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
  • Wiring Repairs

DTC Type Reference

Powertrain Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Type Definitions

Scan Tool Reference

Control Module References for scan tool information

Circuit/System Verification

NOTE: An audible click may be heard when performing step 2 below.

1. Ignition ON.

2. Command the EVAP Vent Solenoid Valve to ON (Not Venting) and OFF (Venting) with a scan tool while observing the following control circuit status parameters:

  • EVAP Vent Solenoid Valve Control Circuit Open Test Status
  • EVAP Vent Solenoid Valve Control Circuit Low Voltage Test Status
  • EVAP Vent Solenoid Valve Control Circuit High Voltage Test Status
  • If Malfunction is displayed

Refer to Circuit/System Testing

  • Go to next step: If Malfunction is not displayed

3. Verify the EVAP Vent Solenoid Valve control circuit parameters above do not display Malfunction when moving the related harnesses and connectors of the Q13 Evaporative Emission Vent Solenoid Valve.

  • If Malfunction is displayed

Refer to Circuit/System Testing

  • Go to next step: If Malfunction is not displayed

4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records data.

5. Verify the DTC does not set.

  • If the DTC sets

Refer to Circuit/System Testing

  • Go to next step: If the DTC does not set

6. All OK.

Circuit/System Testing

1. Ignition OFF, disconnect the harness connector at the Q13 Evaporative Emission Vent Solenoid Valve, Ignition ON,

2. Verify that a test lamp illuminates between the B+ circuit terminal B or 2 and ground.

  • If the test lamp does not illuminate and the circuit fuse is good
  1. Ignition OFF, remove the test lamp.
  2. Test for less than 2 Ω in the B+ circuit end to end.
    • If 2 Ω or greater, repair the open/high resistance in the circuit.
    • If less than 2 Ω, verify the fuse is not open and there is voltage at the fuse.
  • If the test lamp does not illuminate and the circuit fuse is open
  1. Ignition OFF, remove the test lamp.
  2. Test for infinite resistance between the B+ circuit and ground.
    • If less than infinite resistance, repair the short to ground on the circuit.
    • If infinite resistance, test all components connected to the B+ circuit for a short and replace as necessary.
  • Go to next step: If the test lamp illuminates

3. Verify that a test lamp does not illuminate between the B+ circuit terminal B or 2 and the control circuit terminal A or 1.

  • If the test lamp illuminates
  1. Ignition OFF, remove the test lamp, disconnect the harness connector at the K20 Engine Control Module.
  2. Test for infinite resistance between the control circuit and ground.
    • If less than infinite resistance, repair the short to ground on the circuit.
    • If infinite resistance, replace the K20 Engine Control Module.
  • Go to next step: If the test lamp does not illuminate

4. Remove the test lamp.

5. Verify the scan tool EVAP Vent Solenoid Valve Control Circuit High Voltage Test Status parameter is OK when commanding the EVAP Vent Solenoid Valve to ON (Not Venting) with a scan tool.

If OK is not displayed

  1. Ignition OFF, disconnect the harness connector at the K20 Engine Control Module, Ignition ON.
  2. Test for less than 1 V between the control circuit and ground.
    • If 1 V or greater, repair the short to voltage on the circuit.
    • If less than 1 V, replace the K20 Engine Control Module.

Go to next step: If OK is displayed

6. Install a 3 A fused jumper wire between the control circuit terminal A or 1 and the B+ circuit terminal B or 2.

7. Verify the scan tool EVAP Vent Solenoid Valve Control Circuit High Voltage Test Status parameter is Malfunction when commanding the EVAP Vent Solenoid Valve to ON (Not Venting) with a scan tool.

  • If Malfunction is not displayed
  1. Ignition OFF, remove the jumper wire, disconnect the harness connector at the K20 Engine Control Module.
  2. Test for less than 2 Ω in the control circuit end to end.
    • If 2 Ω or greater, repair the open/high resistance in the circuit.
    • If less than 2 Ω replace the K20 Engine Control Module.
  • Go to next step: If Malfunction is displayed

8. Test or replace the Q13 Evaporative Emission Vent Solenoid Valve.

Component Testing

1. Ignition OFF, disconnect the harness connector at the Q13 Evaporative Emission Vent Solenoid Valve.

2. Test for 10-30 Ω between the control terminal A or 1 and the B+ circuit terminal B or 2.

  • If not between 10-30 Ω

Replace the Q13 Evaporative Emission Vent Solenoid Valve.

  • Go to next step: If between 10-30 Ω

3. All OK.

Repair Instructions

Perform the Diagnostic Repair Verification after completing the repair.

  • Control Module References for ECM replacement, programming and setup.
  • Evaporative Emission Canister Solenoid Replacement (FWD) or Evaporative Emission Canister Solenoid Replacement (AWD) for EVAP Vent Solenoid Valve replacement.

DTC P0451-P0454

Diagnostic Instructions

  • Perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle prior to using this diagnostic procedure.
  • Review Strategy Based Diagnosis for an overview of the diagnostic approach.
  • Diagnostic Procedure Instructions provides an overview of each diagnostic category.

DTC Descriptors

DTC P0451

Fuel Tank Pressure Sensor Performance

DTC P0452

Fuel Tank Pressure Sensor Circuit Low Voltage

DTC P0453

Fuel Tank Pressure Sensor Circuit High Voltage

DTC P0454

Fuel Tank Pressure Sensor Circuit Intermittent

Diagnostic Fault Information

Engine Controls and Fuel - 2.0L (LTG)

Typical Scan Tool Data

Fuel Tank Pressure Sensor Voltage

Engine Controls and Fuel - 2.0L (LTG)

Circuit/System Description

The fuel tank pressure sensor measures vapor pressure or vacuum in the evaporative emission (EVAP) system. The engine control module (ECM) supplies a 5 V reference and a low reference circuit to the fuel tank pressure sensor. The fuel tank pressure sensor signal voltage varies depending on EVAP system pressure or vacuum. The controller also uses this fuel tank pressure signal to determine atmospheric pressure for use in the engine-off small leak test, DTC P0442. Before using this signal as an atmospheric reference it must first be re-zeroed.

Conditions for Running the DTC

P0451

  • DTC P0451 runs only when the engine-off natural vacuum small leak test, P0442, executes.
  • The number of times this test runs can range from 0 - 2 per engine-off period. The length of the test can be up to 10 min.

P0452 and P0453

DTC P0452 and P0453 run continuously when the ignition is ON.

P0454

  • DTC P0454 runs only when the engine-off natural vacuum small leak test, P0442, executes.
  • This test can run once per engine-off period. The length of the test can be up to 10 min.
  • A refueling event is not detected. A refueling event is confirmed if the fuel level has a persistent change of 10% for 30 s during a 10 min refueling rationality test.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

P0451

This DTC will set if the controller is unable to re-zero the fuel tank pressure sensor voltage within a calibrated range during the engine-off small leak test, P0442.

P0452

The fuel tank pressure sensor voltage is less than 0.15 V for greater than 10 s.

P0453

The fuel tank pressure sensor voltage is greater than 4.9 V for greater than 10 s.

P0454

If, during the engine-off natural vacuum small leak test, P0442, the ECM detects an abrupt fuel tank pressure signal change, other than a refueling event, this DTC will set. An abrupt change is defined as a change of greater than 0.45 in H2O (0.11 kPa) in the span of 1 s but less than 1 in H2O (0.25 kPa) in 12.5 ms. This test must fail twice to set this DTC.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

  • DTCs P0451 and P0454 are Type A DTCs.
  • DTCs P0452 and P0453 are Type B DTCs.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

  • DTCs P0451 and P0454 are Type A DTCs.
  • DTCs P0452 and P0453 are Type B DTCs.

Diagnostic Aids

P0451 and P0454

  • A restriction in the EVAP canister or vent lines could prevent fuel vapor pressure from bleeding off fast enough. If the vent system cannot bleed off pressure fast enough, the re-zero procedure may not complete successfully, which could cause this DTC to set.
  • Ensure that the reference port on the fuel tank pressure sensor is unobstructed.
  • An fuel tank pressure sensor that is skewed or does not have a linear transition from low to high may cause this DTC to set. Scan tool control functions, snapshot, and plot functions can help detect erratic sensor response. To test the sensor signal under vacuum conditions, use the Quick Snapshot and the Purge/Seal functions to capture data while commanding purge to 20%, then plot the data to look for erratic sensor operation. A similar test can be done for the pressure side of the sensor operation by applying pressure with the GE-41413-A while taking a snapshot.

Reference Information

Schematic Reference

Engine Controls Wiring Schematics (LTG)

Connector End View Reference

Component Connector End View Index

Powertrain Component View

Powertrain Component Views

Description and Operation

Evaporative Emission Control System Description

Electrical Information Reference

  • Circuit Testing
  • Connector Repairs
  • Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
  • Wiring Repairs

DTC Type Reference

Powertrain Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Type Definitions

Scan Tool Reference

Control Module References for scan tool information

Special Tools

GE-41413-A Evaporative Emission System Tester

For equivalent regional tools, refer to Special Tools (Diagnostic Tools) and Special Tools (Mechanical Tools).

Circuit/System Verification

1. Remove the fuel cap.

2. Ignition ON, engine OFF.

3. Verify the scan tool Fuel Tank Pressure sensor parameter is between 1.3 and 1.7 V.

  • If not between 1.3 - 1.7 V

Refer to Circuit/System Testing.

  • Go to next step: If between 1.3 - 1.7 V

4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records data.

5. Verify the DTC does not set.

  • If the DTC sets

Refer to Circuit/System Testing.

  • Go to next step: If the DTC does not set

6. All OK.

Circuit/System Testing

1. Ignition OFF, all vehicle systems OFF, this may take up to 2 min, for all vehicle systems to power down. Disconnect the harness connector at the B150 Fuel Tank Pressure Sensor.

2. Test for less than 5 Ω of resistance between the low reference circuit terminal 2 and ground.

  • If 5 Ω or greater
  1. Ignition OFF, disconnect the harness connector at the K20 Engine Control Module.
  2. Test for less than 2 Ω in the low reference circuit end to end.
    • If 2 Ω or greater, repair the open/high resistance in the circuit.
    • If less than 2 Ω, replace the K20 Engine Control Module.
  • Go to next step: If less than 5 Ω

3. Ignition ON.

4. Test for 4.8 - 5.2 V between the 5 V reference circuit terminal 3 and ground.

  • If less than 4.8 V
  1. Ignition OFF, disconnect the harness connector at the K20 Engine Control Module.
  2. Test for infinite resistance between the 5 V reference circuit and ground.
    • If less than infinite resistance, repair the short to ground on the circuit.
    • Go to next step: If infinite resistance
  3. Test for less than 2 Ω in the 5 V reference circuit end to end.
    • If 2 Ω or greater, repair the open/high resistance in the circuit.
    • If less than 2 Ω, replace the K20 Engine Control Module.
  • If greater than 5.2 V
  1. Ignition OFF, disconnect the harness connector at the K20 Engine Control Module, ignition ON.
  2. Test for less than 1 V between the 5 V reference circuit and ground.
    • If 1 V or greater, repair the short to voltage on the circuit.
    • If less than 1 V, replace the K20 Engine Control Module.
  • Go to next step: If between 4.8 - 5.2 V

5. Verify the scan tool Fuel Tank Pressure parameter is less than 0.2 V.

  • If 0.2 V or greater
  1. Ignition OFF, disconnect the harness connector at the K20 Engine Control Module, ignition ON
  2. Test for less than 1 V between the signal circuit terminal 1 and ground.
    • If 1 V or greater, repair the short to voltage on the circuit.
    • If less than 1 V, replace the K20 Engine Control Module.
  • Go to next step: If less than 0.2 V

6. Install a 3 A fused jumper wire between the signal circuit terminal 1 and the 5 V reference circuit terminal 3.

7. Verify the scan tool Fuel Tank Pressure sensor parameter is greater than 4.7 V.

  • If 4.7 V or less
  1. Ignition OFF, disconnect the harness connector at the K20 Engine Control Module.
  2. Test for infinite resistance between the signal circuit terminal 1 and ground.
    • If less than infinite resistance, repair the short to ground on the circuit.
    • Go to next step: If infinite resistance
  3. Test for less than 2 Ω in the signal circuit end to end.
    • If 2 Ω or greater, repair the open/high resistance in the circuit.
    • If less than 2 Ω, replace the K20 Engine Control Module.
  • Go to next step: If greater than 4.7 V

8. Test or replace the B150 Fuel Tank Pressure Sensor.

Repair Instructions

Perform the Diagnostic Repair Verification after completing the repair.

  • Fuel Tank Pressure Sensor Replacement (FWD) or Fuel Tank Pressure Sensor Replacement (AWD)
  • Control Module References for control module replacement, programming and setup

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