Buick Regal: DTC P0627-P0629
Diagnostic Instructions
- Perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle prior to using this
diagnostic procedure.
- Review Strategy Based Diagnosis for an overview of the diagnostic
approach.
- Diagnostic Procedure Instructions provides an overview of each
diagnostic category.
DTC Descriptor
DTC P0627
Fuel Pump Enable Circuit
DTC P0628
Fuel Pump Enable Circuit Low Voltage
DTC P0629
Fuel Pump Enable Circuit High Voltage
Diagnostic Fault Information
Circuit/System Description
The engine control module (ECM) provides ignition voltage to the fuel pump
driver control module
whenever the engine is cranking or running. The ECM enables the fuel pump driver
control module as
long as the engine is cranking or running, and ignition system reference pulses
are received. While this
enable voltage is being received, the fuel pump driver control module supplies a
varying voltage to the
in-tank fuel pump module in order to maintain the desired fuel line pressure.
Conditions for Running the DTC
- The engine speed is greater than 0 RPM.
- The ignition voltage is greater than or equal to 11 V.
- The fuel pump enable circuit is commanded ON.
- The DTCs run continuously when the conditions above are met.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
The ECM detects that the commanded state of the driver and the actual state
of the control circuit do not
match for 2.5 s.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
DTCs P0627, P0628, and P0629 are Type B DTCs.
Conditions for Clearing the DTC
DTCs P0627, P0628, and P0629 are Type B DTCs.
Reference Information
Schematic Reference
Engine Controls Wiring Schematics (LTG)
Connector End View Reference
Component Connector End View Index
Powertrain Component View
Powertrain Component Views
Description and Operation
Fuel System Description
Electrical Information Reference
- Circuit Testing
- Connector Repairs
- Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
- Wiring Repairs
DTC Type Reference
Powertrain Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Type Definitions
Scan Tool Reference
Control Module References for scan tool information
Circuit/System Verification
1. Ignition ON.
2. Verify that DTC P0627, P0628, or P0629 is not set.
Refer to Circuit/System Testing.
- Go to next step: If a DTC is not set
3. Verify the parameters listed below do not display Malfunction when
commanding the Fuel Pump
Enable On and Off with a scan tool.
- Fuel Pump Enable Circuit Low Voltage Test Status
- Fuel Pump Enable Circuit Open Test Status
- Fuel Pump Enable Circuit High Voltage Test Status
- If Malfunction is displayed
Refer to Circuit/System Testing.
- Go to next step: If Malfunction is not displayed
4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may
also operate the vehicle
within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records
data.
5. Verify the DTC does not set.
Refer to Circuit/System Testing.
- Go to next step: If the DTC does not set
6. All OK.
Circuit/System Testing
1. Ignition OFF, disconnect the K111 Fuel Pump Driver Control Module harness
connector.
2. Ignition ON for 10 s.
3. Verify that a test lamp does not illuminate between the control circuit
terminal 2 and ground.
- If the test lamp illuminates
- Ignition OFF, remove the test lamp, disconnect the harness connector at
the K20 Engine
Control Module, ignition ON.
- Test for less than 1 V between the control circuit and ground.
- If 1 V or greater, repair the short to voltage on the circuit.
- If less than 1 V, replace the K20 Engine Control Module.
- Go to next step: If the test lamp does not illuminate
4. Remove the test lamp.
5. Verify the scan tool Fuel Pump Enable Circuit Low Voltage Test Status
parameter is OK when
commanding the Fuel Pump Enable On with a scan tool.
- Ignition OFF, disconnect the harness connector at the K20 Engine Control
Module.
- Test for infinite resistance between the control circuit and ground.
- If less than infinite resistance, repair the short to ground on the
circuit.
- If infinite resistance, replace the K20 Engine Control Module.
- Go to next step: If OK is displayed
6. Install a 3 A fused jumper wire between the control circuit terminal 2 and
ground.
7. Verify the scan tool Fuel Pump Enable Circuit Low Voltage Test Status
parameter is Malfunction
when commanding the Fuel Pump Enable On with a scan tool.
- If Malfunction is not displayed
- Ignition OFF, remove the jumper wire, disconnect the harness connector
at the K20 Engine
Control Module.
- Test for less than 2 Ω in the control circuit end to end.
- If 2 Ω or greater, repair the open/high resistance in the circuit.
- If less than 2 Ω, replace the K20 Engine Control Module.
- Go to next step: If Malfunction is displayed
8. Test or replace the K111 Fuel Pump Driver Control Module.
Repair Instructions
Perform the Diagnostic Repair Verification after completing the diagnostic
procedure.
- Fuel Pump Power Control Module Replacement (AWD) or Fuel Pump Power
Control
Module Replacement (FWD)
- Control Module References for control module replacement, programming
and setup.
READ NEXT:
Diagnostic Instructions
Perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle prior to using this
diagnostic procedure.
Review Strategy Based Diagnosis for an overview of the diagnostic
approach.
Diag
Diagnostic Instructions
Perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle prior to using this
diagnostic procedure.
Review Strategy Based Diagnosis for an overview of the diagnostic
approach.
Diag
Diagnostic Instructions
Perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle prior to using this
diagnostic procedure.
Review Strategy Based Diagnosis for an overview of the diagnostic
approach.
Diag
SEE MORE:
Diagnostic Instructions
Perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle prior to using this
diagnostic procedure.
Review Strategy Based Diagnosis for an overview of the diagnostic
approach.
Diagnostic Procedure Instructions provides an overview of each
diagnostic category.
Diagnostic Fault
1. Crankshaft Balancer
WARNING: Refer to Safety Glasses Warning.
Procedure
Clean the crankshaft balancer.
Clean the belt grooves of all dirt or debris with a wire brush.
Dry the crankshaft balancer with compressed air.
Inspect the crankshaft balancer for the following:
Worn, grooved, or damag