Buick Regal Owners & Service Manuals

Buick Regal: DTC P0627-P0629

Diagnostic Instructions

  • Perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle prior to using this diagnostic procedure.
  • Review Strategy Based Diagnosis for an overview of the diagnostic approach.
  • Diagnostic Procedure Instructions provides an overview of each diagnostic category.

DTC Descriptor

DTC P0627

Fuel Pump Enable Circuit

DTC P0628

Fuel Pump Enable Circuit Low Voltage

DTC P0629

Fuel Pump Enable Circuit High Voltage

Diagnostic Fault Information

Engine Controls and Fuel - 2.0L (LTG)

Circuit/System Description

The engine control module (ECM) provides ignition voltage to the fuel pump driver control module whenever the engine is cranking or running. The ECM enables the fuel pump driver control module as long as the engine is cranking or running, and ignition system reference pulses are received. While this enable voltage is being received, the fuel pump driver control module supplies a varying voltage to the in-tank fuel pump module in order to maintain the desired fuel line pressure.

Conditions for Running the DTC

  • The engine speed is greater than 0 RPM.
  • The ignition voltage is greater than or equal to 11 V.
  • The fuel pump enable circuit is commanded ON.
  • The DTCs run continuously when the conditions above are met.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

The ECM detects that the commanded state of the driver and the actual state of the control circuit do not match for 2.5 s.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

DTCs P0627, P0628, and P0629 are Type B DTCs.

Conditions for Clearing the DTC

DTCs P0627, P0628, and P0629 are Type B DTCs.

Reference Information

Schematic Reference

Engine Controls Wiring Schematics (LTG)

Connector End View Reference

Component Connector End View Index

Powertrain Component View

Powertrain Component Views

Description and Operation

Fuel System Description

Electrical Information Reference

  • Circuit Testing
  • Connector Repairs
  • Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
  • Wiring Repairs

DTC Type Reference

Powertrain Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Type Definitions

Scan Tool Reference

Control Module References for scan tool information

Circuit/System Verification

1. Ignition ON.

2. Verify that DTC P0627, P0628, or P0629 is not set.

  • If a DTC is set

Refer to Circuit/System Testing.

  • Go to next step: If a DTC is not set

3. Verify the parameters listed below do not display Malfunction when commanding the Fuel Pump Enable On and Off with a scan tool.

  • Fuel Pump Enable Circuit Low Voltage Test Status
  • Fuel Pump Enable Circuit Open Test Status
  • Fuel Pump Enable Circuit High Voltage Test Status
  • If Malfunction is displayed

Refer to Circuit/System Testing.

  • Go to next step: If Malfunction is not displayed

4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records data.

5. Verify the DTC does not set.

  • If the DTC sets

Refer to Circuit/System Testing.

  • Go to next step: If the DTC does not set

6. All OK.

Circuit/System Testing

1. Ignition OFF, disconnect the K111 Fuel Pump Driver Control Module harness connector.

2. Ignition ON for 10 s.

3. Verify that a test lamp does not illuminate between the control circuit terminal 2 and ground.

  • If the test lamp illuminates
  1. Ignition OFF, remove the test lamp, disconnect the harness connector at the K20 Engine Control Module, ignition ON.
  2. Test for less than 1 V between the control circuit and ground.
    • If 1 V or greater, repair the short to voltage on the circuit.
    • If less than 1 V, replace the K20 Engine Control Module.
  • Go to next step: If the test lamp does not illuminate

4. Remove the test lamp.

5. Verify the scan tool Fuel Pump Enable Circuit Low Voltage Test Status parameter is OK when commanding the Fuel Pump Enable On with a scan tool.

  • If OK is not displayed
  1. Ignition OFF, disconnect the harness connector at the K20 Engine Control Module.
  2. Test for infinite resistance between the control circuit and ground.
    • If less than infinite resistance, repair the short to ground on the circuit.
    • If infinite resistance, replace the K20 Engine Control Module.
  • Go to next step: If OK is displayed

6. Install a 3 A fused jumper wire between the control circuit terminal 2 and ground.

7. Verify the scan tool Fuel Pump Enable Circuit Low Voltage Test Status parameter is Malfunction when commanding the Fuel Pump Enable On with a scan tool.

  • If Malfunction is not displayed
  1. Ignition OFF, remove the jumper wire, disconnect the harness connector at the K20 Engine Control Module.
  2. Test for less than 2 Ω in the control circuit end to end.
    • If 2 Ω or greater, repair the open/high resistance in the circuit.
    • If less than 2 Ω, replace the K20 Engine Control Module.
  • Go to next step: If Malfunction is displayed

8. Test or replace the K111 Fuel Pump Driver Control Module.

Repair Instructions

Perform the Diagnostic Repair Verification after completing the diagnostic procedure.

  • Fuel Pump Power Control Module Replacement (AWD) or Fuel Pump Power Control Module Replacement (FWD)
  • Control Module References for control module replacement, programming and setup.

    READ NEXT:

     DTC P0641, P0651, P0697, P06A3, or P06D2

    Diagnostic Instructions Perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle prior to using this diagnostic procedure. Review Strategy Based Diagnosis for an overview of the diagnostic approach. Diag

     DTC P0650, P263A, or P263B

    Diagnostic Instructions Perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle prior to using this diagnostic procedure. Review Strategy Based Diagnosis for an overview of the diagnostic approach. Diag

     DTC P0685-P0687, P0689, P0690, or P1682

    Diagnostic Instructions Perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle prior to using this diagnostic procedure. Review Strategy Based Diagnosis for an overview of the diagnostic approach. Diag

    SEE MORE:

     Hydraulic Brake Component Operation Visual Inspection

    1. WARNING: Refer to Brake Fluid Irritant Warning. CAUTION: Refer to Brake Fluid Effects on Paint and Electrical Components Caution. With the tire and wheel assemblies removed and the brake rotors retained by wheel lug nuts, visually inspect the caliper piston dust boot (2) sealing area to ensure

     All-Wheel Drive

    Transfer Case Under normal driving conditions, transfer case fluid does not require maintenance unless there is a fluid leak or unusual noise. If required, have the transfer case serviced by your dealer. Starter Switch Check Warning: When you are doing this inspection, the vehicle could move suddenl

    © 2019-2024 Copyright www.buregal6.com