Buick Regal Owners & Service Manuals

Buick Regal: DTC C0110

Diagnostic Instructions

  • Perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle prior to using this diagnostic procedure.
  • Review Strategy Based Diagnosis for an overview of the diagnostic approach.
  • Diagnostic Procedure Instructions provides an overview of each diagnostic category.

DTC Descriptor

DTC C0110

Pump Motor Circuit

For symptom byte information refer to Symptom Byte List.

Diagnostic Fault Information

Antilock Brake System

Antilock Brake System

Circuit/System Description

The pump motor is an integral part of the brake pressure modulator, while the pump motor relay is integral to the electronic brake control module. The pump motor relay is not engaged during normal system operation. When the ABS, the traction control or the electronic stability control operation is required, the module activates the pump motor relay and turns the pump motor on.

Conditions for Running the DTC

C0110 00

  • Ignition ON
  • The pump motor is commanded ON.

C0110 03, or C0110 06

  • Ignition ON
  • Vehicle speed is greater than 30 km/h (18.6 MPH) for 7 s.

C0110 39, C0110 59, or C0110 61

  • Ignition ON
  • Vehicle speed is greater than 60 km/h (37.3 MPH) for 5 s.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

C0110 00 or C0110 06

  • An open/high resistance is detected on the pump motor switch circuit.
  • A short to voltage is detected on the pump motor ground circuit.

C0110 03

  • Low voltage is detected in the pump motor circuit.

C0110 39

  • A shorted circuit is detected in the pump motor circuit.

C0110 59

  • The pump motor is overheating.

C0110 61

  • The pump motor is mechanically blocked.
  • The pump motor is actuated but no generated motor voltage is detected.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

  • The ABS indicator turns ON.
  • The red brake indicator turns ON.
  • The traction/stability control indicator turns ON.
  • The driver information center may display a message.
  • The electronic brake control module disables the ABS, the traction control and the stability control for the duration of the ignition cycle.

Conditions for Clearing the DTC

  • When the condition for setting the DTC is no longer present.
  • The history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive fault-free ignition cycles have occurred.

Reference Information

Schematic Reference

Antilock Brake System Wiring Schematics

Connector End View Reference

Component Connector End View Index

Description and Operation

ABS Description and Operation

Electrical Information Reference

  • Circuit Testing
  • Connector Repairs
  • Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
  • Wiring Repairs

Scan Tool Reference

Control Module References for scan tool information

Circuit/System Verification

1. Ignition ON.

2. Verify the ABS pump motor turns On and Off when commanding the ABS Motor On and Off with a scan tool.

  • If the pump motor does not turn On and Off

Refer to Circuit/System Testing.

  • Go to next step: If the pump motor turns On and Off

3. All OK.

Circuit/System Testing

1. Ignition OFF and all vehicle systems OFF, disconnect the harness connector at the K17 Electronic Brake Control Module. It may take up to 2 min for all vehicle systems to power down.

2. Test for less than 10 Ω between ground circuit terminal 14 and ground.

  • If 10 Ω or greater
  1. Ignition OFF.
  2. Test for less than 2 Ω in the ground circuit end to end.
    • If 2 Ω or greater, repair the open/high resistance in the circuit.
    • If less than 2 Ω, repair the open/high resistance in the ground connection.
    • Go to next step: If less than 10 Ω

3. Ignition ON.

4. Verify that a test lamp illuminates between the B+ circuit terminal 1 and ground.

  • If the test lamp does not illuminate and the circuit fuse is good
  1. Ignition OFF, remove the test lamp.
  2. Test for less than 2 Ω in the B+ circuit end to end.
    • If 2 Ω or greater, repair the open/high resistance the in the circuit.
    • If less than 2 Ω, verify the fuse is not open and there is voltage at the fuse.
  • If the test lamp does not illuminate and the circuit fuse is open
  1. Ignition OFF, remove the test lamp.
  2. Test for infinite resistance between the B+ circuit and ground.
    • If less than infinite resistance, repair the short to ground on the circuit.
    • If infinite resistance, replace the Q5 Brake Pressure Modulator.
  • Go to next step: If the test lamp illuminates

5. Replace the Q5 Brake Pressure Modulator.

6. Verify the DTC does not set while operating the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC.

  • If the DTC sets

Replace the K17 Electronic Brake Control Module.

  • Go to next step: If the DTC does not set

7. All OK.

Repair Instructions

Perform the Diagnostic Repair Verification after completing the repair.

Control Module References provides information for control module replacement, programming and setup.

DTC C0115

Diagnostic Instructions

  • Perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle prior to using this diagnostic procedure.
  • Review Strategy Based Diagnosis for an overview of the diagnostic approach.
  • Diagnostic Procedure Instructions provides an overview of each diagnostic category.

DTC Descriptor

DTC C0115 61

Pump Motor Stuck

Diagnostic Fault Information

Antilock Brake System

Circuit/System Description

The pump motor is an integral part of the brake pressure modulator valve, while the pump motor relay is integral to the electronic brake control module. The pump motor relay is not engaged during normal system operation. When the ABS, the traction control or the stability control operation is required, the electronic brake control module activates the pump motor relay and turns the pump motor ON.

Conditions for Running the DTC

  • Ignition ON.
  • Vehicle speed is greater than 60 km/h (37.3 MPH) for 5 s.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

  • The pump motor is mechanically blocked.
  • The pump motor is actuated but no generated motor voltage is detected.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

  • The ABS indicator turns ON.
  • The red brake indicator turns ON.
  • The traction/stability control indicator turns ON.
  • The driver information center may display a message.
  • The electronic brake control module disables the ABS, the traction control and the stability control for the duration of the ignition cycle.

Conditions for Clearing the DTC

  • A current DTC clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
  • The electronic brake control module will turn Off the indicators in the next ignition cycle.

Diagnostic Aids

DTC C0115 61 may set due to extended operation of the ABS, traction control, or the stability control system. Review with the customer the conditions under which the DTC set.

Reference Information

Schematic Reference

Antilock Brake System Wiring Schematics

Connector End View Reference

Component Connector End View Index

Description and Operation

ABS Description and Operation

Electrical Information Reference

  • Circuit Testing
  • Connector Repairs
  • Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
  • Wiring Repairs

Scan Tool Reference

Control Module References for scan tool information.

Circuit/System Verification

1. Ignition ON.

2. Verify that DTC C0110 is not set.

  • If DTC C0110 is set

Refer to DTC C0110.

  • Go to next step: If DTC C0110 is not set

3. Verify that DTC C0115 does not set while driving the vehicle under normal braking conditions.

  • If DTC C0115 sets

Replace the Q5 Brake Pressure Modulator.

  • Go to next step: If DTC C0115 does not set

4. All OK.

Repair Instructions

Perform the Diagnostic Repair Verification after completing the repair.

  • Electronic Brake and Traction Control Module with Brake Pressure Modulator Valve Replacement (2.0L LTG) or Electronic Brake and Traction Control Module with Brake Pressure Modulator Valve Replacement (3.6L LGX)
  • Control Module References provides information for control module replacement, programming and setup.

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