Buick Regal: DTC C0110
Diagnostic Instructions
- Perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle prior to using this
diagnostic procedure.
- Review Strategy Based Diagnosis for an overview of the diagnostic
approach.
- Diagnostic Procedure Instructions provides an overview of each
diagnostic category.
DTC Descriptor
DTC C0110
Pump Motor Circuit
For symptom byte information refer to Symptom Byte List.
Diagnostic Fault Information
Circuit/System Description
The pump motor is an integral part of the brake pressure modulator, while the
pump motor relay is
integral to the electronic brake control module. The pump motor relay is not
engaged during normal
system operation. When the ABS, the traction control or the electronic stability
control operation is
required, the module activates the pump motor relay and turns the pump motor on.
Conditions for Running the DTC
C0110 00
- Ignition ON
- The pump motor is commanded ON.
C0110 03, or C0110 06
- Ignition ON
- Vehicle speed is greater than 30 km/h (18.6 MPH) for 7 s.
C0110 39, C0110 59, or C0110 61
- Ignition ON
- Vehicle speed is greater than 60 km/h (37.3 MPH) for 5 s.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
C0110 00 or C0110 06
- An open/high resistance is detected on the pump motor switch circuit.
- A short to voltage is detected on the pump motor ground circuit.
C0110 03
- Low voltage is detected in the pump motor circuit.
C0110 39
- A shorted circuit is detected in the pump motor circuit.
C0110 59
- The pump motor is overheating.
C0110 61
- The pump motor is mechanically blocked.
- The pump motor is actuated but no generated motor voltage is detected.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
- The ABS indicator turns ON.
- The red brake indicator turns ON.
- The traction/stability control indicator turns ON.
- The driver information center may display a message.
- The electronic brake control module disables the ABS, the traction
control and the stability
control for the duration of the ignition cycle.
Conditions for Clearing the DTC
- When the condition for setting the DTC is no longer present.
- The history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive fault-free ignition
cycles have occurred.
Reference Information
Schematic Reference
Antilock Brake System Wiring Schematics
Connector End View Reference
Component Connector End View Index
Description and Operation
ABS Description and Operation
Electrical Information Reference
- Circuit Testing
- Connector Repairs
- Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
- Wiring Repairs
Scan Tool Reference
Control Module References for scan tool information
Circuit/System Verification
1. Ignition ON.
2. Verify the ABS pump motor turns On and Off when commanding the ABS Motor On
and Off with
a scan tool.
- If the pump motor does not turn On and Off
Refer to Circuit/System Testing.
- Go to next step: If the pump motor turns On and Off
3. All OK.
Circuit/System Testing
1. Ignition OFF and all vehicle systems OFF, disconnect the harness connector
at the K17 Electronic
Brake Control Module. It may take up to 2 min for all vehicle systems to power
down.
2. Test for less than 10 Ω between ground circuit terminal 14 and ground.
- Ignition OFF.
- Test for less than 2 Ω in the ground circuit end to end.
- If 2 Ω or greater, repair the open/high resistance in the circuit.
- If less than 2 Ω, repair the open/high resistance in the ground
connection.
- Go to next step: If less than 10 Ω
3. Ignition ON.
4. Verify that a test lamp illuminates between the B+ circuit terminal 1 and
ground.
- If the test lamp does not illuminate and the circuit fuse is good
- Ignition OFF, remove the test lamp.
- Test for less than 2 Ω in the B+ circuit end to end.
- If 2 Ω or greater, repair the open/high resistance the in the
circuit.
- If less than 2 Ω, verify the fuse is not open and there is voltage
at the fuse.
- If the test lamp does not illuminate and the circuit fuse is open
- Ignition OFF, remove the test lamp.
- Test for infinite resistance between the B+ circuit and ground.
- If less than infinite resistance, repair the short to ground on the
circuit.
- If infinite resistance, replace the Q5 Brake Pressure Modulator.
- Go to next step: If the test lamp illuminates
5. Replace the Q5 Brake Pressure Modulator.
6. Verify the DTC does not set while operating the vehicle within the Conditions
for Running the
DTC.
Replace the K17 Electronic Brake Control Module.
- Go to next step: If the DTC does not set
7. All OK.
Repair Instructions
Perform the Diagnostic Repair Verification after completing the repair.
Control Module References provides information for control module
replacement, programming and
setup.
DTC C0115
Diagnostic Instructions
- Perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle prior to using this
diagnostic procedure.
- Review Strategy Based Diagnosis for an overview of the diagnostic
approach.
- Diagnostic Procedure Instructions provides an overview of each
diagnostic category.
DTC Descriptor
DTC C0115 61
Pump Motor Stuck
Diagnostic Fault Information
Circuit/System Description
The pump motor is an integral part of the brake pressure modulator valve,
while the pump motor relay is
integral to the electronic brake control module. The pump motor relay is not
engaged during normal system operation. When the ABS, the traction control or
the stability control operation is required, the
electronic brake control module activates the pump motor relay and turns the
pump motor ON.
Conditions for Running the DTC
- Ignition ON.
- Vehicle speed is greater than 60 km/h (37.3 MPH) for 5 s.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
- The pump motor is mechanically blocked.
- The pump motor is actuated but no generated motor voltage is detected.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
- The ABS indicator turns ON.
- The red brake indicator turns ON.
- The traction/stability control indicator turns ON.
- The driver information center may display a message.
- The electronic brake control module disables the ABS, the traction
control and the stability
control for the duration of the ignition cycle.
Conditions for Clearing the DTC
- A current DTC clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
- The electronic brake control module will turn Off the indicators in the
next ignition cycle.
Diagnostic Aids
DTC C0115 61 may set due to extended operation of the ABS, traction control,
or the stability control
system. Review with the customer the conditions under which the DTC set.
Reference Information
Schematic Reference
Antilock Brake System Wiring Schematics
Connector End View Reference
Component Connector End View Index
Description and Operation
ABS Description and Operation
Electrical Information Reference
- Circuit Testing
- Connector Repairs
- Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
- Wiring Repairs
Scan Tool Reference
Control Module References for scan tool information.
Circuit/System Verification
1. Ignition ON.
2. Verify that DTC C0110 is not set.
Refer to DTC C0110.
- Go to next step: If DTC C0110 is not set
3. Verify that DTC C0115 does not set while driving the vehicle under normal
braking conditions.
Replace the Q5 Brake Pressure Modulator.
- Go to next step: If DTC C0115 does not set
4. All OK.
Repair Instructions
Perform the Diagnostic Repair Verification after completing the repair.
- Electronic Brake and Traction Control Module with Brake Pressure
Modulator Valve
Replacement (2.0L LTG) or Electronic Brake and Traction Control Module with
Brake
Pressure Modulator Valve Replacement (3.6L LGX)
- Control Module References provides information for control module
replacement, programming
and setup.
READ NEXT:
Diagnostic Instructions
Perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle prior to using this
diagnostic procedure.
Review Strategy Based Diagnosis for an overview of the diagnostic
approach.
Diag
Diagnostic Instructions
Perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle prior to using this
diagnostic procedure.
Review Strategy Based Diagnosis for an overview of the diagnostic
approach.
Diag
Diagnostic Instructions
Perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle prior to using this
diagnostic procedure.
Review Strategy Based Diagnosis for an overview of the diagnostic
approach.
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SEE MORE:
Diagnostic Instructions
Perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle prior to using this
diagnostic procedure.
Review Strategy Based Diagnosis for an overview of the diagnostic
approach.
Diagnostic Procedure Instructions provides an overview of each
diagnostic category.
DTC Descriptors
D
Diagnostic Instructions
Perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle prior to using this
diagnostic procedure.
Review Strategy Based Diagnosis for an overview of the diagnostic
approach.
Diagnostic Procedure Instructions provides an overview of each
diagnostic category.
Diagnostic Fault