Buick Regal Owners & Service Manuals

Buick Regal: DTC P0011 or P0014

Diagnostic Instructions

  • Perform the Diagnostic System Check Instructions prior to using this diagnostic procedure.
  • Review Strategy Based Diagnosis for an overview of the diagnostic approach.
  • Diagnostic Procedure Instructions provides an overview of each diagnostic category.

DTC Descriptors

DTC P0011

Intake Camshaft Position System Performance

DTC P0014

Exhaust Camshaft Position System Performance

Diagnostic Fault Information

Engine Controls and Fuel - 2.0L (LTG)

Circuit/System Description

The camshaft position actuator system enables the engine control module (ECM) to change the timing of the camshafts while the engine is operating. The camshaft position actuator solenoid valves are each supplied a dedicated pulse width modulated (PWM) control circuit and low reference circuit from the ECM. The ECM operates each camshaft position actuator solenoid valve by controlling the amount of solenoid valve signal duty cycle to control the oil flow that applies the pressure to advance or retard the camshafts.

Conditions for Running the DTC

  • DTC P0010, P0013, P0016, P0017, P0335, P0336, P0340, P0341, P0365, or P0366 is not set.
  • The ignition voltage is greater than 11 V.
  • The engine is operating.
  • The desire camshaft position is not changing greater than 3.0 degrees for at least 3 s.
  • Both of the desired and actual camshaft position actuator values cannot be greater than 29 degrees or less than 6 degrees.

The DTCs run continuously once the above conditions are met.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

The ECM detects the difference between the desired camshaft position angle and the actual camshaft position angle is greater than 6 degrees for greater 13.5 s.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

  • DTCs listed in the DTC Descriptor Category=Type B DTC - Exceptions listed below

If equipped with a turbocharger=Type A DTC

  • The Auto Stop and Auto Start function of the hybrid system is disabled.

Conditions for Clearing the DTC

DTCs listed in the DTC Descriptor Category=Type B DTC - Exceptions listed below

If equipped with a turbocharger=Type A DTC

Diagnostic Aids

  • A low oil level or condition may set this DTC.
  • Inspect the engine for any recent engine mechanical repairs. An incorrectly installed camshaft, camshaft actuator, or timing chain can cause this DTC to set.

Reference Information

Schematic Reference

Engine Controls Wiring Schematics (LTG)

Connector End View Reference

Component Connector End View Index

Component View Reference

Powertrain Component Views

Description and Operation

Camshaft Actuator System Description

DTC Type Reference

Powertrain Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Type Definitions

Circuit/System Verification

NOTE:

  • The engine oil level and the oil pressure are critical to the correct operation of the camshaft position actuator system. Verify that the engine has the correct oil level and the correct oil pressure before continuing with this diagnostic.
  • The engine oil condition has a major impact on the camshaft actuator system. Debris in the oil can interfere with the camshaft position actuator solenoid and the mechanical camshaft actuator operation. Inspect for dirty or degraded crankcase oil. The engine may require an oil change. Inquire with the customer when the last oil change was performed. You may also monitor the scan tool Engine Oil Life Remaining parameter. Advise the customer an oil change may be required.

1. Verify the engine has the proper oil condition, level, and pressure. Refer to Oil Pressure Diagnosis and Testing.

  • If the oil condition, level, and oil pressure are not correct

Repair as necessary.

  • Go to next step: If the oil condition, level, and oil pressure are correct

2. Verify DTC P0010, P0011, P0013, P0014, P0016, P0017, P0335, P0336, P0340, P0341, P0365, P0366, P2088, P2089, P2090 or P2091 is not set.

  • If any DTCs other than P0011 or P0014 are set

Refer to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle for further diagnosis.

  • If only DTC P0011 or P0014 is set
  1. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records data.
  2. Verify the DTC does not set.
    • If the DTC sets, refer to Circuit/System Testing.
    • If the DTC does not set, all OK.
  • Go to next step: If none of the DTCs are set

3. All OK.

Circuit/System Testing

NOTE: You must complete the Circuit/System Verification before proceeding with Circuit/System Testing.

1. Ignition OFF, disconnect the harness connector at the appropriate Q6 Camshaft Position Actuator Solenoid Valve, ignition ON.

2. Verify a test lamp illuminates between the control circuit terminal 1 or A and ground when commanding the appropriate Camshaft Position Actuator Solenoid Valve On with a scan tool.

  • If the test lamp does not illuminate
  1. Ignition OFF, disconnect the harness connector at the K20 Engine Control Module.
  2. Test for less than 2 Ω in the control circuit end to end.
  • If 2 Ω or greater, repair the open/high resistance or short to ground in the circuit.
  • If less than 2 Ω, replace the K20 Engine Control Module.
  • Go to next step: If the test lamp illuminates

3. Ignition OFF.

4. Remove the appropriate Q6 Camshaft Position Actuator Solenoid Valve. Inspect the Camshaft Position Actuator Solenoid Valve and mounting area for the following conditions:

  • For a torn, restricted, incorrect positioned, or missing screens at the Q6 Camshaft Position Actuator Solenoid Valve
  • For engine oil leaks between the oil sealing lands of the Q6 Camshaft Position Actuator Solenoid Valve
  • For oil seepage at the Q6 Camshaft Position Actuator Solenoid Valve connector
  • If a condition is found

Replace the Q6 Camshaft Position Actuator Solenoid Valve.

  • Go to next step: If a condition is not found

NOTE: This step is testing the mechanical operation of the camshaft position actuator solenoid valve that set the DTC.

5. Exchange the suspected Q6 Camshaft Position Actuator Solenoid Valve with a Q6 Camshaft Position Actuator Solenoid Valve that is operating correctly.

6. Engine Running.

7. Command the appropriate camshaft position actuator from 0 degrees to 20 degrees and back to zero while observing the appropriate scan tool Intake/Exhaust Camshaft Position Variance parameters. The Intake/Exhaust Camshaft Position Variance should be less than 2 degrees in each of the commanded states.

  • If the Camshaft Position Variance parameter is greater than 2 degrees

Replace or repair the mechanical camshaft position actuator.

  • Go to next step: If the Camshaft Position Variance parameter is less than 2 degrees

8. Test or replace the Q6 Camshaft Position Actuator Solenoid Valve.

Component Testing

1. Ignition OFF, disconnect the harness connector at the appropriate Q6 Camshaft Position Actuator Solenoid Valve.

2. Test for 7 - 12 Ω between the control terminal 1 or A and the low reference circuit terminal 2 or B.

  • If not between 7 - 12 Ω

Replace the Q6 Camshaft Position Actuator Solenoid Valve.

  • Go to next step: If between 7 - 12 Ω

3. Test for infinite resistance between each terminal and the Q6 Camshaft Position Actuator Solenoid Valve housing.

  • If less than infinite resistance

Replace the Q6 Camshaft Position Actuator Solenoid Valve.

  • Go to next step: If infinite resistance

4. All OK

Repair Instructions

Perform the Diagnostic Repair Verification after completing the repair.

  • Camshaft Position Actuator Intake Solenoid Valve Replacement
  • Camshaft Position Actuator Exhaust Solenoid Valve Replacement
  • Control Module References for engine control module replacement, programming, and setup

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