Buick Regal: DTC P0112, P0113, or P0114
Diagnostic Instructions
- Perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle prior to using this
diagnostic procedure.
- Review Strategy Based Diagnosis for an overview of the diagnostic
approach.
- Diagnostic Procedure Instructions provides an overview of each
diagnostic category.
DTC Descriptors
DTC P0112
Intake Air Temperature (IAT) Sensor 1 Circuit Low Voltage
DTC P0113
Intake Air Temperature (IAT) Sensor 1 Circuit High Voltage
DTC P0114
Intake Air Temperature (IAT) Sensor 1 Circuit Intermittent
Diagnostic Fault Information
IAT Sensor 1
Typical Scan Tool Data
IAT Sensor 1
Circuit/System Description
The intake air temperature (IAT) sensor 1 is a variable resistor that
measures the temperature of the air in
the sensor bore. The engine control module (ECM) supplies 5 V to the IAT sensor
1 signal circuit and a
ground for the IAT sensor 1 low reference circuit. The signal varies with inlet
air temperature and is
displayed by the scan tool as ºC (ºF).
The multifunction intake air sensor houses the following:
- IAT sensor 1
- IAT sensor 2
- Humidity sensor
- Mass Air Flow (MAF) sensor
- BARO pressure sensor
IAT Sensor 1 - Temperature, Resistance, Voltage Table
Conditions for Running the DTCs
P0112, P0113, and P0114
- The ignition is ON, or the engine is running.
- The DTCs run continuously when the above conditions are met.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
NOTE: The scan tool display range is between -40 and +150ºC (-40 and
+302ºF).
P0112
The ECM detects that the IAT sensor signal is warmer than 149ºC (300ºF) for
at least 5 s.
P0113
The ECM detects that the IAT sensor signal is colder than -60ºC (-76ºF) for
at least 5 s.
P0114
Where this DTC is used, the ECM detects that the IAT sensor signal is
intermittent or has abruptly
changed for at least 5 s.
Action Taken When the DTCs Set
- DTCs P0112, P0113, and P0114 are Type B DTCs.
- The ECM commands the cooling fans ON.
Conditions for Clearing the DTCs
DTCs P0112, P0113, and P0114 are Type B DTCs.
Diagnostic Aids
With the ignition ON, the engine OFF, if the engine is cold, a properly
functioning IAT sensor 1 will
gradually increase the scan tool IAT Sensor 1 parameter. This is due to the heat
that is generated by the
MAF sensor heating elements.
Reference Information
Schematic Reference
Engine Controls Wiring Schematics (LTG)
Connector End View Reference
Component Connector End View Index
Electrical Information Reference
- Circuit Testing
- Connector Repairs
- Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
- Wiring Repairs
Powertrain Component Views
Powertrain Component Views
DTC Type Reference
Powertrain Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Type Definitions
Scan Tool Reference
Control Module References for scan tool information
Circuit/System Verification
NOTE: To minimize the effects of residual engine heat and sensor
internal
heating elements, perform Steps 1 and 2 of this verification procedure
only if the ignition has been OFF for 8 hours or more.
1. Ignition ON.
2. Verify the following scan tool parameters are within 30ºC (54ºF) of each
other.
- Start-Up IAT Sensor 1
- IAT Sensor 2
- IAT Sensor 3; where equipped
- If not within 30ºC (54ºF)
Refer to Circuit/System Testing.
- Go to next step: If within 30ºC (54ºF)
3. Engine idling, verify the following scan tool parameters are between: -38
and +149ºC (-36 and
+300ºF).
- IAT Sensor 1
- IAT Sensor 2
- IAT Sensor 3; where equipped
- If not between: -38 and +149ºC (-36 and +300ºF)
Refer to Circuit/System Testing.
- Go to next step: If between: -38 and +149ºC (-36 and +300ºF)
4. Operate the vehicle within the conditions for running the DTC. You may
also operate the vehicle
within the conditions that you observed from the freeze frame/failure records
data.
5. Verify the DTC does not set.
Refer to Circuit/System Testing.
- Go to next step: If the DTC does not set
6. All OK
Circuit/System Testing
NOTE: You must perform the Circuit/System Verification before
proceeding with
Circuit/System Testing.
1. Ignition OFF, and all vehicle systems OFF, it may take up to 2 min. for
all vehicle systems to
power down. Disconnect the harness connector at the B75C Multifunction Intake
Air sensor.
2. Test for less than 5 Ω between the low reference circuit terminal 3 and
ground.
- Ignition OFF, disconnect the harness connector at the K20 engine control
module.
- Test for less than 2 Ω in the low reference circuit end to end.
- If 2 Ω or greater, repair the open or high resistance in the
circuit.
- If less than 2 Ω replace the K20 engine control module.
- Go to next step: If less than 5 Ω
3. Ignition ON, test for 4.8 - 5.2 V between the intake air temperature
sensor 1 signal circuit terminal
1 and ground.
- Ignition OFF, disconnect the harness connector at the K20 engine control
module.
- Test for infinite resistance between the signal circuit and ground.
- If less than infinite resistance, repair the short to ground on the
circuit.
- Go to next step: If infinite resistance
- Test for less than 2 Ω in the signal circuit end to end.
- If 2 Ω or greater, repair the open/high resistance in the circuit.
- If less than 2 Ω, replace the K20 engine control module.
NOTE: If the signal circuit is shorted to a voltage the engine
control
module or the sensor may be damaged.
- Ignition OFF, disconnect the harness connector at the K20 engine control
module.
- Ignition ON, test for less than 1 V between the signal circuit and
ground.
- If 1 V or greater, repair the short to voltage on the circuit.
- If less than 1 V, replace the K20 engine control module.
- Go to next step: If between 4.8 - 5.2 V
4. Ignition ON, verify the scan tool IAT Sensor 1 parameter is colder than
-39ºC (-38ºF).
- If warmer than -39ºC (-38ºF).
- Ignition OFF, disconnect the harness connector at the K20 Engine Control
Module.
- Test for infinite resistance between the signal circuit terminal 1 and
ground.
- If less than infinite resistance, repair the short to ground on the
circuit.
- Go to next step: If infinite resistance
- Test for less than 2 Ω in the signal circuit end to end.
- If 2 Ω or greater, repair the open/high resistance in the circuit.
- If less than 2 Ω, replace the K20 Engine Control Modul
- Go to next step: If colder than -39ºC (-38ºF).
5. Ignition OFF, install a 3 A fused jumper wire between the signal circuit
terminal 1 and the low
reference circuit terminal 3.
6. Verify the scan tool IAT Sensor 1 parameter is warmer than 148ºC (298ºF).
- If colder than 148ºC (298ºF).
- Ignition OFF, remove the jumper wire, disconnect the harness connector
at the K20 Engine
Control Module, ignition ON.
- Test for less than 1 V between the signal circuit and ground.
- If 1 V or greater, repair the short to voltage on the circuit.
- Go to next step: If less than 1 V
- Ignition OFF.
- Test for less than 2 Ω in the signal circuit end to end.
- If 2 Ω or greater, repair the open/high resistance in the circuit.
- If less than 2 Ω, replace the K20 Engine Control Module.
- Go to next step: If warmer than 148ºC (298ºF).
7. Test or replace the B75C Multifunction Intake Air sensor.
Component Testing
Multifunction Intake Air Sensor
1. Ignition OFF, disconnect the harness connector at the B75C Multifunction
Intake Air Sensor.
NOTE: A thermometer can be used to test the sensor off the vehicle.
2. Test the IAT sensor 1 by varying the sensor temperature while monitoring
the sensor resistance.
Compare the readings with the Temperature Versus Resistance - Intake Air
Temperature
Sensor table for Hitachi Sensors. The resistance values should be in range of
the table values.
- If not within the specified range
Replace the B75C Multifunction Intake Air Sensor.
- Go to next step: If within the specified range
3. All OK.
Repair Instructions
- Perform the Diagnostic Repair Verification after completing the repair.
- Mass Airflow Sensor with Intake Air Temperature Sensor Replacement for
multifunction
intake air sensor replacement
- Control Module References for engine control module replacement,
programming, and setup.
READ NEXT:
Diagnostic Instructions
Perform the Diagnostic System Check prior to using this diagnostic
procedure: Diagnostic
System Check - Vehicle
Review the description of Strategy Based Diagnosis: Strate
Diagnostic Instructions
Perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle prior to using this
diagnostic procedure.
Review Strategy Based Diagnosis for an overview of the diagnostic
approach.
Diag
Diagnostic Instructions
Perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle prior to using this
diagnostic procedure.
Review Strategy Based Diagnosis for an overview of the diagnostic
approach.
Diag
SEE MORE:
Diagnostic Instructions
Perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle prior to using this
diagnostic procedure.
Review Strategy Based Diagnosis for an overview of the diagnostic
approach.
Diagnostic Procedure Instructions provides an overview of each
diagnostic category.
DTC Descriptors
D
Diagnostic Instructions
Perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle prior to using this
diagnostic procedure.
Review Strategy Based Diagnosis for an overview of the diagnostic
approach.
Diagnostic Procedure Instructions provides an overview of each
diagnostic category.
DTC Descriptors
D