Buick Regal: DTC P0117, P0118, or P0119
Diagnostic Instructions
- Perform the Diagnostic System Check prior to using this diagnostic
procedure: Diagnostic
System Check - Vehicle
- Review the description of Strategy Based Diagnosis: Strategy Based
Diagnosis
- An overview of each diagnostic category can be found here: Diagnostic
Procedure Instructions
DTC Descriptor
DTC P0117
Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) Sensor Circuit Low Voltage
DTC P0118
Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) Sensor Circuit High Voltage
DTC P0119
Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) Sensor Circuit Intermittent
Diagnostic Fault Information
Typical Scan Tool Data
ECT Sensor
Circuit/System Description
For an overview of the component/system, refer to: Cooling System Description
and Operation
Conditions for Running the DTC
P0117
- Ignition=On
- Frequency the DTC runs=Continuously - After the running conditions are
met
P0118
- Engine=Running - For greater than 15 s
- IAT Sensor=Warmer than -7ºC (19ºF)
Frequency the DTC runs=Continuously - After the running conditions are met
P0119
DTC P0117, P0118 = Not set
Frequency the DTC runs=Continuously - After the running conditions are met
Conditions for Setting the DTC
P0117
Engine Coolant Temperature=Warmer than 149ºC (300ºF) - For greater than 5 s
P0118
Engine Coolant Temperature=Colder than -39ºC (-38ºF) - For greater than 5 s
P0119
Engine Coolant Temperature=Intermittent - For greater than 3 s
Actions Taken When the DTC Sets
DTCs listed in the DTC Descriptor Category=Type B DTC
- A/C Compressor=Off
- Cooling Fan=On
- Engine Coolant Temperature - Gauge=Inoperative
Conditions for Clearing the DTC
DTCs listed in the DTC Descriptor Category=Type B DTC
Diagnostic Aids
After starting a cold engine, the following scan tool parameter value should
rise steadily and then
stabilize: ECT Sensor 1
Reference Information
Schematic Reference
Engine Controls Wiring Schematics (LTG)
Connector End View Reference
Component Connector End View Index
Electrical Information Reference
- Circuit Testing
- Connector Repairs
- Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
- Wiring Repairs
DTC Type Reference
Powertrain Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Type Definitions
Scan Tool Reference
Control Module References
Circuit/System Verification
1. Ignition - On / Vehicle - In Service Mode
2. Verify the scan tool parameter: ECT Sensor=-39 to 149ºC (-38 to 300ºF)
- If not between -39 and 149ºC (-38 and 300ºF)
Refer to:Circuit/System Testing
- Go to next step: If between -39 and 149ºC (-38 and 300ºF)
3. Verify the scan tool parameter: ECT Sensor=The value should not spike or
drop out.
Perform the action while monitoring the parameter:
- Wiggle the harness and connector: B34 Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor
- Wiggle the harness and connector: K20 Engine Control Module
- If the value spikes or drops out
Repair as necessary - Wiring / Terminal (s) / Electrical Connector (s)
- Go to next step: If the value does not spike or drop out
4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may
also operate the vehicle
within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records
data.
Verify the DTC does not set.
Refer to: Circuit/System Testing
- Go to next step: If the DTC is not set
5. All OK.
Circuit/System Testing
NOTE: It may take up to 2 min for all vehicle systems to power down
before
an accurate ground or low reference circuit continuity test can be
performed.
1. Ignition/Vehicle & All vehicle systems - Off.
2. Disconnect the electrical connector: B34 Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor.
3. Test for less than 10 ohms between the test points: Low Reference circuit
terminal 2/B & Ground.
- Disconnect the appropriate electrical connector: K20 Engine Control
Module
- Test for less than 2 ohms between the test points: Low Reference circuit
terminal
2/B@Component harness & The other end of the circuit@Control module harness
- If 2 ohms or greater - Repair the open/high resistance in the
circuit.
- If less than 2 ohms - Replace the component: K20 Engine Control
Module
- Go to next step: If less than 10 ohms
4. Ignition - On / Vehicle - In Service Mode.
5. Verify the scan tool parameter: ECT Sensor=Colder than -39ºC (-38ºF).
- If warmer than -39ºC (-38ºF)
- Ignition/Vehicle - Off
- Disconnect the appropriate electrical connector: K20 Engine Control
Module
- Test for infinite resistance between the test points: Signal circuit
terminal 1/A@Component
harness & Ground
- If less than infinite resistance - Repair the short to ground on the
circuit.
- If infinite resistance - Replace the component: K20 Engine Control
Module
- Go to next step: If less than 10 ohms
4. Ignition - On / Vehicle - In Service Mode
5. Verify the scan tool parameter: ECT Sensor=Colder than -39ºC (-38ºF)
- If warmer than -39ºC (-38ºF)
- Ignition/Vehicle - Off
- Disconnect the appropriate electrical connector: K20 Engine Control
Module
- Test for infinite resistance between the test points: Signal circuit
terminal 1/A@Component
harness & Ground
- If less than infinite resistance - Repair the short to ground on the
circuit.
- If infinite resistance - Replace the component: K20 Engine Control
Module
- Go to next step: If colder than -39ºC (-38ºF)
6. Connect a 3 A fused jumper wire between the test points: Signal circuit
terminal 1/A & Low
Reference circuit terminal 2/B.
7. Verify the scan tool parameter: ECT Sensor=Warmer than 149ºC (300ºF)
- If 149ºC (300ºF) or colder
- Ignition/Vehicle - Off & Remove - Jumper wire (s)
- Disconnect the appropriate electrical connector: K20 Engine Control
Module
- Ignition - On / Vehicle - In Service Mode
- Test for less than 1 V between the test points: Signal circuit terminal
1/A@Component
harness & Ground
- If 1 V or greater - Repair the short to voltage on the circuit.
- Go to next step: If less than 1 V
- Ignition/Vehicle - Off
- Test for less than 2 ohms between the test points: Signal circuit
terminal 1/A@Component
harness & The other end of the circuit@Control module harness
- If 2 ohms or greater - Repair the open/high resistance in the
circuit.
- If less than 2 ohms - Replace the component: K20 Engine Control
Module
- Go to next step: If warmer than 149ºC (300ºF)
8. Test or replace the component: B34 Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor
Component Testing
1. Ignition/Vehicle - Off.
2. Disconnect the electrical connector: B34 Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor.
3. Test for 42 to 78, 834 ohms between the test points: Signal terminal 1/A &
Low Reference
terminal 2/B.
- If not between 42 and 78, 834 ohms
Replace the component: B34 Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor
- Go to next step: If between 42 and 78, 834 ohms
4. Verify the value is within the range listed in the table: Temperature
Versus Resistance - Engine
Coolant Temperature Sensor
- If not in the specified range
Replace the component: B34 Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor
- Go to next step: If in the specified range
5. Test for infinite resistance between the test points: Each terminal of the
component & The
component's housing
- If less than infinite resistance
Replace the component: B34 Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor
- Go to next step: If infinite resistance
6. All OK.
Repair Instructions
Perform the Diagnostic Repair Verification after completing the repair:
Diagnostic Repair Verification
- Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor Replacement
- For control module replacement, programming, and setup refer to: Control
Module References
READ NEXT:
Diagnostic Instructions
Perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle prior to using this
diagnostic procedure.
Review Strategy Based Diagnosis for an overview of the diagnostic
approach.
Diag
Diagnostic Instructions
Perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle prior to using this
diagnostic procedure.
Review Strategy Based Diagnosis for an overview of the diagnostic
approach.
Diag
Diagnostic Instructions
Perform the Diagnostic System Check prior to using this diagnostic
procedure: Diagnostic
System Check - Vehicle
Review the description of Strategy Based Diagnosis: Strate
SEE MORE:
Special Tools
J-42572 Drive Shaft Seal Clamp Pliers
Disassembly Procedure
1. Front Wheel Drive Half Shaft - Remove
Front Wheel Drive Half Shaft Replacement - Left Side
Front Wheel Drive Half Shaft Replacement - Right Side (AWD)Front
Wheel Drive Half Shaft
Replacement - Right Side (FWD)
2. Pla
NOTE: The following steps must be completed before using the symptom
tables.
1. Perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle before using the Symptom
Tables in order to
verify that all of the following are true:
There are no DTCs set.
The control modules can communicate via the serial data lin