Buick Regal: DTC P0117, P0118, or P0119
						
			Diagnostic Instructions
	- Perform the Diagnostic System Check prior to using this diagnostic 
	procedure: Diagnostic
	System Check - Vehicle
- Review the description of Strategy Based Diagnosis: Strategy Based 
	Diagnosis
- An overview of each diagnostic category can be found here: Diagnostic 
	Procedure Instructions
DTC Descriptor
DTC P0117
Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) Sensor Circuit Low Voltage
DTC P0118
Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) Sensor Circuit High Voltage
DTC P0119
Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) Sensor Circuit Intermittent
Diagnostic Fault Information
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Typical Scan Tool Data
ECT Sensor
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Circuit/System Description
For an overview of the component/system, refer to: Cooling System Description 
and Operation
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Conditions for Running the DTC
P0117
	- Ignition=On
- Frequency the DTC runs=Continuously - After the running conditions are 
	met
P0118
	- Engine=Running - For greater than 15 s
- IAT Sensor=Warmer than -7ºC (19ºF)
Frequency the DTC runs=Continuously - After the running conditions are met
P0119
DTC P0117, P0118 = Not set
Frequency the DTC runs=Continuously - After the running conditions are met
Conditions for Setting the DTC
P0117
Engine Coolant Temperature=Warmer than 149ºC (300ºF) - For greater than 5 s
P0118
Engine Coolant Temperature=Colder than -39ºC (-38ºF) - For greater than 5 s
P0119
Engine Coolant Temperature=Intermittent - For greater than 3 s
Actions Taken When the DTC Sets
DTCs listed in the DTC Descriptor Category=Type B DTC
	- A/C Compressor=Off
- Cooling Fan=On
- Engine Coolant Temperature - Gauge=Inoperative
Conditions for Clearing the DTC
DTCs listed in the DTC Descriptor Category=Type B DTC
Diagnostic Aids
After starting a cold engine, the following scan tool parameter value should 
rise steadily and then
stabilize: ECT Sensor 1
Reference Information
Schematic Reference
Engine Controls Wiring Schematics (LTG)
Connector End View Reference
Component Connector End View Index
Electrical Information Reference
	- Circuit Testing
- Connector Repairs
- Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
- Wiring Repairs
DTC Type Reference
Powertrain Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Type Definitions
Scan Tool Reference
Control Module References
Circuit/System Verification
1. Ignition - On / Vehicle - In Service Mode
2. Verify the scan tool parameter: ECT Sensor=-39 to 149ºC (-38 to 300ºF)
	- If not between -39 and 149ºC (-38 and 300ºF)
	Refer to:Circuit/System Testing
	- Go to next step: If between -39 and 149ºC (-38 and 300ºF)
3. Verify the scan tool parameter: ECT Sensor=The value should not spike or 
drop out.
Perform the action while monitoring the parameter:
	- Wiggle the harness and connector: B34 Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor
- Wiggle the harness and connector: K20 Engine Control Module
- If the value spikes or drops out
	Repair as necessary - Wiring / Terminal (s) / Electrical Connector (s)
	- Go to next step: If the value does not spike or drop out
4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may 
also operate the vehicle
within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records 
data.
Verify the DTC does not set.
	Refer to: Circuit/System Testing
	- Go to next step: If the DTC is not set
5. All OK.
Circuit/System Testing
NOTE: It may take up to 2 min for all vehicle systems to power down 
before
an accurate ground or low reference circuit continuity test can be
performed.
1. Ignition/Vehicle & All vehicle systems - Off.
2. Disconnect the electrical connector: B34 Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor.
3. Test for less than 10 ohms between the test points: Low Reference circuit 
terminal 2/B & Ground.
	- Disconnect the appropriate electrical connector: K20 Engine Control 
	Module
- Test for less than 2 ohms between the test points: Low Reference circuit 
	terminal
	2/B@Component harness & The other end of the circuit@Control module harness
		- If 2 ohms or greater - Repair the open/high resistance in the 
		circuit.
- If less than 2 ohms - Replace the component: K20 Engine Control 
		Module
 
	- Go to next step: If less than 10 ohms
4. Ignition - On / Vehicle - In Service Mode.
5. Verify the scan tool parameter: ECT Sensor=Colder than -39ºC (-38ºF).
	- If warmer than -39ºC (-38ºF)
	- Ignition/Vehicle - Off
- Disconnect the appropriate electrical connector: K20 Engine Control 
	Module
- Test for infinite resistance between the test points: Signal circuit 
	terminal 1/A@Component
	harness & Ground
		- If less than infinite resistance - Repair the short to ground on the 
		circuit.
- If infinite resistance - Replace the component: K20 Engine Control 
		Module
 
	- Go to next step: If less than 10 ohms
4. Ignition - On / Vehicle - In Service Mode
5. Verify the scan tool parameter: ECT Sensor=Colder than -39ºC (-38ºF)
	- If warmer than -39ºC (-38ºF)
	- Ignition/Vehicle - Off
- Disconnect the appropriate electrical connector: K20 Engine Control 
	Module
- Test for infinite resistance between the test points: Signal circuit 
	terminal 1/A@Component
	harness & Ground
		- If less than infinite resistance - Repair the short to ground on the 
		circuit.
- If infinite resistance - Replace the component: K20 Engine Control 
		Module
 
	- Go to next step: If colder than -39ºC (-38ºF)
6. Connect a 3 A fused jumper wire between the test points: Signal circuit 
terminal 1/A & Low
Reference circuit terminal 2/B.
7. Verify the scan tool parameter: ECT Sensor=Warmer than 149ºC (300ºF)
	- If 149ºC (300ºF) or colder
	- Ignition/Vehicle - Off & Remove - Jumper wire (s)
- Disconnect the appropriate electrical connector: K20 Engine Control 
	Module
- Ignition - On / Vehicle - In Service Mode
- Test for less than 1 V between the test points: Signal circuit terminal 
	1/A@Component
	harness & Ground
		- If 1 V or greater - Repair the short to voltage on the circuit.
- Go to next step: If less than 1 V
 
- Ignition/Vehicle - Off
- Test for less than 2 ohms between the test points: Signal circuit 
	terminal 1/A@Component
	harness & The other end of the circuit@Control module harness
		- If 2 ohms or greater - Repair the open/high resistance in the 
		circuit.
- If less than 2 ohms - Replace the component: K20 Engine Control 
		Module
 
	- Go to next step: If warmer than 149ºC (300ºF)
8. Test or replace the component: B34 Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor
Component Testing
1. Ignition/Vehicle - Off.
2. Disconnect the electrical connector: B34 Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor.
3. Test for 42 to 78, 834 ohms between the test points: Signal terminal 1/A & 
Low Reference
terminal 2/B.
	- If not between 42 and 78, 834 ohms
	Replace the component: B34 Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor
	- Go to next step: If between 42 and 78, 834 ohms
4. Verify the value is within the range listed in the table: Temperature 
Versus Resistance - Engine
Coolant Temperature Sensor
	- If not in the specified range
	Replace the component: B34 Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor
	- Go to next step: If in the specified range
5. Test for infinite resistance between the test points: Each terminal of the 
component & The
component's housing
	- If less than infinite resistance
	Replace the component: B34 Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor
	- Go to next step: If infinite resistance
6. All OK.
Repair Instructions
Perform the Diagnostic Repair Verification after completing the repair: 
Diagnostic Repair Verification
	- Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor Replacement
- For control module replacement, programming, and setup refer to: Control 
	Module References
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   Diagnostic Instructions
	Perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle prior to using this 
	diagnostic procedure.
	Review Strategy Based Diagnosis for an overview of the diagnostic 
	approach.
	Diag
   
   
 
	
   Diagnostic Instructions
	Perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle prior to using this 
	diagnostic procedure.
	Review Strategy Based Diagnosis for an overview of the diagnostic 
	approach.
	Diag
   
   
 
	
   Diagnostic Instructions
	Perform the Diagnostic System Check prior to using this diagnostic 
	procedure: Diagnostic
	System Check - Vehicle
	Review the description of Strategy Based Diagnosis: Strate
   
   
 
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engine to be started from outside
the vehicle.
 : This button will be on the RKE
transmitter if the vehicle has remote
start.
The climate control system will use
the previous settings during a
remote start. The rear defog may
come on during remote start based
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   SPECIFICATIONS
FASTENER SPECIFICATIONS
Single Use Non-Threaded Fasteners/Components
NOTE:
All fasteners/components listed in this table MUST BE DISCARDED and replaced 
with NEW
after removal.
Application
O-Ring at PTU Output Shaft
O-Ring at Rear Differential Input Shaft
Retaining Ring at PTU Output