Buick Regal Owners & Service Manuals

Buick Regal: DTC P05CC or P05CE

Diagnostic Instructions

  • Perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle prior to using this diagnostic procedure.
  • Review Strategy Based Diagnosis for an overview of the diagnostic approach.
  • Diagnostic Procedure Instructions provides an overview of each diagnostic category.

DTC Descriptors

DTC P05CC

Cold Start Intake Camshaft Position System Performance

DTC P05CE

Cold Start Exhaust Camshaft Position System Performance

Circuit/System Description

The camshaft position actuator system enables the engine control module (ECM) to change the timing of the camshafts while the engine is operating. The camshaft position actuator solenoid valves are each supplied a dedicated pulse width modulated (PWM) control circuit and low reference circuit from the ECM. The ECM operates each camshaft position actuator solenoid valve by controlling the amount of solenoid valve signal duty cycle to control the oil flow that applies the pressure to advance or retard the camshafts.

Conditions for Running the DTC

  • DTC P0010, P0016, P0017, P0018, P0019, P0335, P0336, P0340, P0341, P0345, P0346, P0365, P0366, P0390 or P0391, is not set.
  • Ignition voltage is greater than 11 V.
  • Engine is running.
  • Desired camshaft position is greater than 0 degrees.
  • Desired camshaft position is not changing greater than 4.5º for at least 1 s.
  • Both of the desired and actual camshaft position actuator values cannot be greater than 20 degrees or less than 5 degrees.

The DTCs run continuously when the above conditions are met.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

The ECM detects the difference between the desired and actual camshaft position angle is greater than 4.5 degrees for greater 1 s.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

DTCs P05CC and P05CE are type B DTCs.

Conditions for Clearing the DTC

DTCs P05CC and P05CE are type B DTCs.

Reference Information

Schematic Reference

Engine Controls Wiring Schematics (LTG)

Connector End View Reference

Component Connector End View Index

Component View Reference

Powertrain Component Views

Description and Operation

Camshaft Actuator System Description

Electrical Information Reference

  • Circuit Testing
  • Connector Repairs
  • Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
  • Wiring Repairs

DTC Type Reference

Powertrain Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Type Definitions

Scan Tool Reference

Control Module References for scan tool information

Special Tools

J 35616-200 Test Lamp Kit

Diagnostic Aids

  • A low oil level or condition may set this DTC.
  • Inspect the engine for any recent engine mechanical repairs. An incorrectly installed camshaft, camshaft actuator, or timing chain can cause this DTC to set.

Circuit/System Verification

NOTE:

  • The engine oil level and the oil pressure are critical to the correct operation of the camshaft position actuator system. Verify that the engine has the correct oil level and the correct oil pressure before continuing with this diagnostic.
  • The engine oil condition has a major impact on the camshaft actuator system. Debris in the oil can interfere with the camshaft position actuator solenoid and the mechanical camshaft actuator operation. Inspect for dirty or degraded crankcase oil. The engine may require an oil change. Inquire with the customer when the last oil change was performed. You may also monitor the scan tool Engine Oil Life Remaining parameter. Advise the customer an oil change may be required.

1. Verify the engine has the proper oil condition, level, and pressure. Refer to Oil Pressure Diagnosis and Testing.

  • If the oil condition, level, and oil pressure are not correct

Repair as necessary

  • Go to next step: If the oil condition, level, and oil pressure are correct

NOTE: If a crankshaft or camshaft position sensor DTC is set, the scan tool Camshaft Position Actuator output control will not function.

2. Verify DTC P0010, P0016, P0017, P0018, P0019, P0335, P0336, P0340, P0341, P0345, P0346, P0365, P0366, P0390 or P0391, is not set.

  • If any of the DTCs are set

Refer to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle for further diagnosis.

  • Go to next step: If none of the DTCs are set

3. Engine Running at normal operating temperature.

4. Verify the scan tool parameters below are less than 2º in each of the commanded states when commanding the Camshaft Position Actuator from 0 - 20º and back to 0º.

  • Intake Camshaft Position Variance
  • Exhaust Camshaft Position Variance
  • If 2º or greater

Refer to Circuit/System Testing.

  • Go to next step: If less than 2º

5. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records data.

6. Verify the DTC does not set.

  • If the DTC sets

Refer to Circuit/System Testing.

  • Go to next step: If the DTCs does not set

7. All OK.

Circuit/System Testing

1. Ignition OFF and all vehicle systems Off, disconnect the appropriate harness connector at the Q6 Camshaft Position Actuator Solenoid Valve. It may take up to 2 minutes for all vehicle systems to power down.

2. Test for less than 5 Ω between the low reference circuit terminal 2 or B and ground.

  • If 5 Ω or greater
  1. Ignition OFF, disconnect the harness connector at the K20 Engine Control Module.
  2. Test for less than 2 Ω in the low reference circuit end to end.
    • If 2 Ω or greater, repair the open/high resistance in the circuit.
    • If less than 2 Ω, replace the K20 Engine Control Module.
  • Go to next step: If less than 5 Ω

3. Ignition ON.

NOTE: A test lamp must be used for this test. The control circuit is pulledup to a low current voltage, 1.5 - 4.5 V on the control circuit is normal.

4. Verify that a test lamp does not illuminate between the control circuit terminal 1 or A and ground.

  • If the test lamp illuminates
  1. Ignition OFF, disconnect the harness connector at the K20 Engine Control Module, ignition ON.
  2. Test for less than 1 V between the control circuit and ground.
    • If 1 V or greater, repair the short to voltage on the circuit.
    • If less than 1 V, replace the K20 Engine Control Module.
  • Go to next step: If the test lamp does not illuminate

5. Remove the test lamp.

6. Ignition ON.

7. Verify the scan tool Camshaft Position Actuator Solenoid Valve Control Circuit Low Voltage Test Status changes between OK and Not Run when commanding the Camshaft Position Actuator Solenoid Valve On and Off.

  • If the parameter does not change
  1. Ignition OFF, disconnect the harness connector at the K20 Engine Control Module.
  2. Test for less than 2 Ω in the control circuit end to end.
    • If 2 Ω or greater, repair the open/high resistance or short to ground in the circuit.
    • If less than 2 Ω, replace the K20 Engine Control Module.
  • Go to next step: If the parameter changes

NOTE: If debris is found on Q6 Camshaft Position Actuator Solenoid Valve screens, clean the screens and reinspect for damage. If the screens are not damaged, reinstall in the engine.

8. Ignition OFF, remove the Q6 Camshaft Position Actuator Solenoid Valve.

9. Verify the following conditions do not exist:

  • Damaged, restricted, or missing screens on the Q6 Camshaft Position Actuator Solenoid Valve.
  • Surface damage or an engine oil leak between the oil sealing lands of the Q6 Camshaft Position Actuator Solenoid Valve.
  • Oil seepage at the Q6 Camshaft Position Actuator Solenoid Valve connector.
  • If a condition is found.

Replace the Q6 Camshaft Position Actuator Solenoid Valve.

  • Go to next step: If a condition is not found

NOTE: After exchanging the solenoids, install jumper wires to the appropriate terminals of the harness connectors and the solenoids.

10. Ignition OFF, exchange the suspect Q6 Camshaft Position Actuator Solenoid Valve with the Q6 Camshaft Position Actuator Solenoid Valve that is operating correctly.

11. Engine Running.

12. Verify the scan tool Camshaft Position Variance parameter is less than 2º in each of the commanded states when commanding the Camshaft Position Actuator from 0 - 20º and back to 0º.

  • If 2º or greater

Replace the mechanical camshaft position actuator.

  • Go to next step: If less than 2º

13. Test or replace the Q6 Camshaft Position Actuator Solenoid Valve.

Component Testing

1. Ignition OFF, disconnect the harness connector at the appropriate Q6 Camshaft Position Actuator Solenoid Valve.

2. Test for 7-12 Ω between the control terminal 1 or A and the low reference circuit terminal 2 or B.

  • If not between 7-12 Ω

Replace the Q6 Camshaft Position Actuator Solenoid Valve.

  • Go to next step: If between 7-12 Ω

3. Test for infinite resistance between each terminal and the Q6 Camshaft Position Actuator Solenoid Valve housing.

  • If not infinite resistance

Replace the Q6 Camshaft Position Actuator Solenoid Valve.

  • Go to next step: If infinite resistance

4. All OK.

Repair Instructions

Perform the Diagnostic Repair Verification after completing the diagnostic procedure.

  • Camshaft Position Actuator and Camshaft Replacement - Intake
  • Camshaft Position Actuator and Camshaft Replacement - Exhaust
  • Camshaft Position Actuator Exhaust Solenoid Valve Replacement
  • Camshaft Position Actuator Intake Solenoid Valve Replacement
  • Control Module References for engine control module replacement, programming, and setup

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