Buick Regal Owners & Service Manuals

Buick Regal: DTC B067F or B0680

Diagnostic Instructions

  • Perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle prior to using this diagnostic procedure.
  • Review Strategy Based Diagnosis for an overview of the diagnostic approach.
  • Diagnostic Procedure Instructions provides an overview of each diagnostic category.

DTC Descriptors

DTC B067F 01

Passenger Air Bag On Indicator Circuit Short to Battery

DTC B067F 02

Passenger Air Bag On Indicator Circuit Short to Ground

DTC B067F 04

Passenger Air Bag On Indicator Circuit Open

DTC B0680 01

Passenger Air Bag Off Indicator Circuit Short to Battery

DTC B0680 02

Passenger Air Bag Off Indicator Circuit Short to Ground

DTC B0680 04

Passenger Air Bag Off Indicator Circuit Open

Diagnostic Fault Information

Supplemental Inflatable Restraints

Circuit/System Description

The passenger air bag ON/OFF indicators are used to notify the driver when the passenger presence system has enabled or disabled the passenger instrument panel air bag. When the ignition is turned ON, the ignition voltage is supplied to the passenger presence module. When the Inflatable Restraint Sensing and Diagnostic Module (SDM) receives the appropriate serial data message from the passenger presence module the SDM will then provide voltage to the appropriate indicator.

Conditions for Running the DTC

Ignition Voltage is between 9 - 16 V

Conditions for Setting the DTC

The SDM detects improper voltage on the control circuit of the passenger air bag ON or OFF indicator.

Actions Taken When the DTC Sets

  • The Inflatable Restraint Sensing and Diagnostic Module requests the instrument cluster to illuminate the AIR BAG indicator.
  • Passenger air bag ON and OFF indicators are disabled.

Conditions for Clearing the DTC

The condition for setting the DTC no longer exists.

Reference Information

Schematic Reference

SIR Wiring Schematics

Connector End View Reference

Component Connector End View Index

Description and Operation

Supplemental Inflatable Restraint System Description and Operation

Electrical Information Reference

  • Circuit Testing
  • Connector Repairs
  • Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
  • Wiring Repairs

Scan Tool Reference

Refer to Control Module References for scan tool information.

Circuit/System Verification

1. Ignition ON.

2. Verify no other Inflatable Restraint Sensing and Diagnostic Module DTCs are set.

  • If other Inflatable Restraint Sensing and Diagnostic Module DTCs are set

Diagnose those DTCs first. Refer to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle

  • Go to next step: If no other Inflatable Restraint Sensing and Diagnostic Module DTCs are set

3. Verify the passenger air bag ON indicator and passenger air bag OFF indicators turn ON and OFF when commanded ON and OFF with a scan tool.

  • If the passenger air bag indicators do not change

Refer to Circuit/System Testing

  • Go to next step: If the passenger air bag indicators change

4. All OK.

Circuit/System Testing

NOTE: When removing connectors inspect for damage or corrosion. Damage or corrosion in the following requires repair or replacement of the affected.

  • Passenger air bag disable on/off indicator.
  • Passenger air bag disable on/off indicator wiring harness.

1. Ignition OFF, disconnect the harness connector at the P14 Passenger Air Bag Disable Indicator.

2. Test for less than 10 Ω between the ground circuit terminal 2 and ground.

  • If 10 Ω or greater
  1. Test for less than 2 Ω in the ground circuit end to end.
    • If 2 Ω or greater, repair the open/high resistance in the circuit.
    • If less than 2 Ω, repair the open/high resistance in the ground connection.
  • Go to next step: If less than 10 Ω

3. Ignition ON, command the passenger air bag OFF indictor OFF with a scan tool.

4. Test for less than 11 V between the control circuit terminal 3 and ground.

  • If 11 V or greater
  1. Ignition OFF, disconnect the X1 harness connector at the K36 Inflatable Restraint Sensing and Diagnostic Module. Ignition ON.
  2. Test for less than 1 V between the control circuit and ground.
    • If 1 V or greater, repair the short to voltage on the circuit.
    • If less than 1 V, replace the K36 Inflatable Restraint Sensing and Diagnostic Module.
  • Go to next step: If less than 11 V

5. Command the passenger air bag OFF indicator ON with a scan tool.

6. Test for greater than 4 V between the control circuit terminal 3 and ground.

  • If 4 V or less
  1. Ignition OFF, disconnect the X1 harness connector at the K36 Inflatable Restraint Sensing and Diagnostic Module.
  2. Test for infinite resistance between the control circuit and ground.
    • If less than infinite resistance, repair the short to ground on the circuit.
  3. Test for less than 2 Ω in each control circuit end to end.
    • If 2 Ω or greater, repair the open/high resistance in the circuit.
    • If less than 2 Ω, replace the K36 Inflatable Restraint Sensing and Diagnostic Module.
  • Go to next step: If greater than 4 V

7. Command the passenger air bag ON indicator OFF with a scan tool.

8. Test for less than 11 V between the control circuit terminal 1 and ground.

  • If 11 V or greater
  1. Ignition OFF, disconnect the X1 harness connector at the K36 Inflatable Restraint Sensing and Diagnostic Module. Ignition ON.
  2. Test for less than 1 V between the control circuit and ground.
    • If 1 V or greater, repair the short to voltage on the circuit.
    • If less than 1 V, replace the K36 Inflatable Restraint Sensing and Diagnostic Module.
  • Go to next step: If less than 11 V

9. Command the passenger air bag ON indicator ON with a scan tool.

10. Test for greater than 4 V between the control circuit terminal 1 and ground.

  • If 4 V or less
  1. Ignition OFF, disconnect the X1 harness connector at the K36 Inflatable Restraint Sensing and Diagnostic Module.
  2. Test for infinite resistance between the control circuit and ground.
    • If less than infinite resistance, repair the short to ground on the circuit.
  3. Test for less than 2 Ω in each control circuit end to end.
    • If 2 Ω or greater, repair the open/high resistance in the circuit.
    • If less than 2 Ω, replace the K36 Inflatable Restraint Sensing and Diagnostic Module.
  • Go to next step: If greater than 4 V

11. Replace the P14 Passenger Air Bag Disable Indicator.

Repair Instructions

Perform the Diagnostic Repair Verification after completing the repair.

  • Refer to Control Module References for K36 Inflatable Restraint Sensing and Diagnostic Module replacement, programming and setup.

DTC B1001 (Passenger Presence System)

Diagnostic Instructions

  • Perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle prior to using this diagnostic procedure.
  • Review Strategy Based Diagnosis for an overview of the diagnostic approach.
  • Diagnostic Procedure Instructions provides an overview of each diagnostic category.

DTC Descriptor

DTC B1001 00

Option Configuration Error

Circuit/System Description

The Inflatable Restraint Sensing and Diagnostic Module (SDM) stores a 4-digit primary key for the Passenger Presence Module. The Inflatable Restraint Sensing and Diagnostic Module sends the Passenger Presence Module the primary key. If the Passenger Presence Module determines that it is the wrong primary key, the Passenger Presence Module will set DTC B1001 and send the Inflatable Restraint Sensing and Diagnostic Module a vehicle mismatch message. The Inflatable Restraint Sensing and Diagnostic Module then will set DTC B0081 and illuminate the SIR warning indicator. The Passenger Presence Module does not use a secondary key.

Conditions for Running the DTC

Ignition voltage is between 9 - 16 volts.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

The 4-digit primary key stored in the Inflatable Restraint Sensing and Diagnostic Module does not match the 4- digit key stored in the Passenger Presence Module.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

  • The Inflatable Restraint Sensing and Diagnostic Module requests the instrument panel cluster to illuminate the AIR BAG indicator.
  • The passenger instrument panel air bag deployment is disabled.

Conditions for Clearing the DTC

The 4-digit Primary Key in the Inflatable Restraint Sensing and Diagnostic Module and in the Passenger Presence Module match.

Diagnostic Aids

This DTC is an indication that the passenger presence system module was not set-up correctly, is not the correct part number or that the Passenger Presence Module is defective.

Reference Information

Schematic Reference

SIR Wiring Schematics

Connector End View Reference

Component Connector End View Index

Description and Operation

Supplemental Inflatable Restraint System Description and Operation

Electrical Information Reference

  • Circuit Testing
  • Connector Repairs
  • Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
  • Wiring Repairs

Scan Tool Reference

Refer to Control Module References for scan tool information.

Circuit/System Verification

NOTE: When removing connectors inspect for damage or corrosion. Damage or corrosion in the following requires repair or replacement of the affected.

  • Passenger Presence Module
  • Passenger Presence Module wiring harness

1. Verify the correct K85 Passenger Presence Module part number has been installed

  • If the K85 Passenger Presence Module installed has an incorrect part number

Replace the K85 Passenger Presence Module.

  • Go to next step: If the K85 Passenger Presence Module installed has a correct part number

2. Verify that DTC B1001 is not set as current in the K85 Passenger Presence Module.

  • If DTC is set as current. If Inflatable Restraint Sensing and Diagnostic Module part number is correct
  1. Verify the Inflatable Restraint Sensing and Diagnostic Module part number is correct.
    • If the K36 Inflatable Restraint Sensing and Diagnostic Module part number is incorrect, replace the K36 Inflatable Restraint Sensing and Diagnostic Module
    • Go to next step: If the K36 Inflatable Restraint Sensing and Diagnostic Module part number is correct
  2. Replace the K85 Passenger Presence Module
  • Go to next step: If the DTC is no set as current

3. All OK.

Repair Instructions

Perform the Diagnostic Repair Verification after completing the diagnostic procedure.

Refer to Control Module References for K85 Passenger Presence Module and K36 Inflatable Restraint Sensing and Diagnostic Module replacement, setup, and programming.

DTC B1001 (Inflatable Restraint Sensing and Diagnostic Module)

Diagnostic Instructions Perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle prior to using this diagnostic procedure.

Review Strategy Based Diagnosis for an overview of the diagnostic approach.

Diagnostic Procedure Instructions provides an overview of each diagnostic category

DTC Descriptor

DTC B1001 00

Option Configuration

Circuit/System Description

The inflatable restraint sensing and diagnostic module stores a primary data key, which is a 4-digit number.

When the ignition is turned ON, the inflatable restraint sensing and diagnostic module compares this information to the information stored in the body control module (BCM) via serial data. If there is a mismatch between the information stored in the inflatable restraint sensing and diagnostic module and body control module, DTC B1001 will set.

Conditions for Running the DTC

System voltage is between 9 - 16 V.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

The 4-digit Primary Data Key stored in the inflatable restraint sensing and diagnostic module does not match the 4 digits stored in the body control module.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

  • The inflatable restraint sensing and diagnostic module requests the instrument cluster to illuminate the AIR BAG indicator.
  • The inflatable restraint sensing and diagnostic module disables all deployments.

Conditions for Clearing the DTC

  • The last 4-digit Primary Data Key in the inflatable restraint sensing and diagnostic module matches the last 4 digits stored in the Body Control Module.

Diagnostic Aids

  • This DTC is an indication that an incorrect inflatable restraint sensing and diagnostic module is installed in the vehicle, or that the inflatable restraint sensing and diagnostic module and/or the body control module was replaced without reprogramming the body control module with the new information.
  • If the inflatable restraint sensing and diagnostic module was previously programmed and DTC B1001 is now set, the setup portion of program was not completed. Proceed to the inflatable restraint sensing and diagnostic module setup portion of the K36 Inflatable Restraint Sensing and Diagnostic Module: Programming and Setup.

Reference Information

Schematic Reference

SIR Wiring Schematics

Connector End View Reference

Component Connector End View Index

Description and Operation

Supplemental Inflatable Restraint System Description and Operation

Electrical Information Reference

  • Circuit Testing
  • Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
  • Wiring Repairs
  • Connector Repairs

Scan Tool Reference

Refer to Control Module References for scan tool information.

Circuit/System Verification

1. Verify the scan tool K36 Inflatable Restraint Sensing and Diagnostic Module Primary Key Status parameter is Valid.

  • If the K36 Inflatable Restraint Sensing and Diagnostic Module Primary Key Status parameter is Invalid

Perform the K36 Inflatable Restraint Sensing and Diagnostic Module setup. Refer to K36 Inflatable Restraint Sensing and Diagnostic Module: Programming and Setup.

  • Go to next step: If the K36 Inflatable Restraint Sensing and Diagnostic Module Primary Key Status parameter is Valid

2. All OK.

Repair Instructions

Perform the Diagnostic Repair Verification after completing the repair.

Refer to Control Module References for module replacement, programming and setup.

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