Buick Regal: DTC P00EA-P00EC
Diagnostic Instructions
- Perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle prior to using this
diagnostic procedure.
- Review Strategy Based Diagnosis for an overview of the diagnostic
approach.
- Diagnostic Procedure Instructions provides an overview of each
diagnostic category.
DTC Descriptors
DTC P00EA
Intake Air Temperature (IAT) Sensor 3 Circuit Low Voltage
DTC P00EB
Intake Air Temperature (IAT) Sensor 3 Circuit High Voltage
DTC P00EC
Intake Air Temperature (IAT) Sensor 3 Circuit Erratic
Diagnostic Fault Information
IAT Sensor 3
Typical Scan Tool Data
IAT Sensor 3
Circuit/System Description
The intake air temperature (IAT) sensor 3 is a variable resistor that changes
an engine control module
(ECM) supplied 5 V signal. The signal varies with inlet air temperature and is
displayed by the scan tool
as ºC (ºF). The IAT sensor 3 is integrated with the B111B Turbocharger
Boost/Intake Air
Temperature sensor. The ECM provides a ground for the IAT sensor 3 low reference
circuit.
IAT Sensor 3 - Temperature, Resistance, Voltage Table
Conditions for Running the DTCs
P00EA, P00EB, and P00EC
- The ignition is ON, or the engine is running.
- The DTCs run continuously when the above conditions are met.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
P00EA
The ECM detects that the IAT sensor 3 signal is warmer than 149ºC (300ºF)
for at least 5 s.
P00EB
The ECM detects that the IAT sensor 3 signal is colder than -60ºC (-76ºF)
for at least 5 s.
NOTE: The scan tool display range is between -40 and +150ºC (-40 and
+302ºF).
P00EC
The ECM detects that the IAT sensor 3 signal is intermittent or has abruptly
changed for at least 5 s.
Action Taken When the DTCs Set
- DTCs P00EA, P00EB, and P00EC are Type B DTCs.
- The ECM commands the cooling fans ON.
Conditions for Clearing the DTCs
DTCs P00EA, P00EB, and P00EC are Type B DTCs.
Reference Information
Schematic Reference
Engine Controls Wiring Schematics (LTG)
Connector End View Reference
Component Connector End View Index
Electrical Information Reference
- Circuit Testing
- Connector Repairs
- Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
- Wiring Repairs
Powertrain Component Views
Powertrain Component Views
DTC Type Reference
Powertrain Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Type Definitions
Scan Tool Reference
Control Module References for scan tool information
Circuit/System Verification
1. Ignition ON.
2. Verify that DTC P0641, P0651, P0697, or P06A3 is not set.
- If any of the DTCs are set
Refer to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle for further
diagnosis.
- Go to next step: If none of the DTCs are set
NOTE: To minimize the effects of residual engine heat and sensor
internal
heating elements, perform Steps 3 and 4 of this verification
procedure only if the ignition has been OFF for 8 hours or more.
3. Ignition ON.
4. Verify the following scan tool parameters are within 30ºC (54ºF) of each
other.
- Start-Up IAT Sensor 1
- IAT Sensor 2
- IAT Sensor 3
- If not within 30ºC (54ºF)
Refer to Circuit/System Testing.
- Go to next step: If within 30ºC (54ºF)
5. Engine idling, verify the following scan tool parameters are between: -38
and +149ºC (-36 and
+300ºF).
- IAT Sensor 1
- IAT Sensor 2
- IAT Sensor 3
- If not between: -38 and +149ºC (-36 and +300ºF)
Refer to Circuit/System Testing.
- Go to next step: If between: -38 and +149ºC (-36 and +300ºF)
6. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may
also operate the vehicle
within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records
data.
7. Verify the DTC does not set.
Refer to Circuit/System Testing.
- Go to next step: If the DTC does not set
8. All OK
Circuit/System Testing
NOTE: You must perform the Circuit/System Verification before
proceeding with
Circuit/System Testing.
1. Ignition OFF, and all vehicle systems OFF, it may take up to 2 min. for
all vehicle systems to
power down. Disconnect the harness connector at the B111B Turbocharger
Boost/Intake Air
Temperature sensor.
2. Test for less than 2 Ω between the intake air temperature sensor 3 low
reference circuit terminal 1
and ground.
- Ignition OFF, disconnect the harness connector at the K20 Engine Control
Module.
- Test for less than 2 Ω in the low reference circuit end to end.
- If 2 Ω or greater, repair the open or high resistance in the
circuit.
- If less than 2 Ω replace the K20 Engine Control Module.
- Go to next step: If less than 2 Ω
3. Ignition ON, test for 4.8 - 5.2 V between the intake air temperature
signal 3 signal circuit terminal
2 and ground.
- Ignition OFF, disconnect the harness connector at the K20 Engine Control
Module.
- Test for infinite resistance between the signal circuit and ground.
- If less than infinite resistance, repair the short to ground on the
circuit.
- Go to next step: If infinite resistance
- Test for less than 2 Ω in the signal circuit end to end.
- If 2 Ω or greater, repair the open/high resistance in the circuit.
- If less than 2 Ω, replace the K20 Engine Control Module.
NOTE: If the signal circuit is shorted to a voltage the engine
control
module or the sensor may be damaged.
- Ignition OFF, disconnect the harness connector at the K20 Engine Control
Module.
- Ignition ON, test for less than 1 V between the signal circuit and
ground.
- If 1 V or greater, repair the short to voltage on the circuit.
- If less than 1 V, replace the K20 Engine Control Module.
- Go to next step: If between 4.8 - 5.2 V
4. Ignition ON, verify the scan tool IAT Sensor 3 parameter is colder than
-39ºC (-38ºF).
- If warmer than -39ºC (-38ºF).
- Ignition OFF, disconnect the harness connector at the K20 Engine Control
Module.
- Test for infinite resistance between the signal circuit terminal 2 and
ground.
- If less than infinite resistance, repair the short to ground on the
circuit.
- Go to next step: If infinite resistance
- Test for less than 2 Ω in the signal circuit end to end.
- If 2 Ω or greater, repair the open/high resistance in the circuit.
- If less than 2 Ω, replace the K20 Engine Control Module.
- Go to next step: If colder than -39ºC (-38ºF).
5. Ignition OFF, install a 3 A fused jumper wire between the signal circuit
terminal 2 and the low
reference circuit terminal 1.
6. Verify the scan tool IAT Sensor 3 parameter is warmer than 148ºC (298ºF).
- If colder than 148ºC (298ºF).
- Ignition OFF, remove the jumper wire, disconnect the harness connector
at the K20 Engine
Control Module, ignition ON.
- Test for less than 1 V between the signal circuit and ground.
- If 1 V or greater, repair the short to voltage on the circuit.
- Go to next step: If less than 1 V
- Ignition OFF.
- Test for less than 2 Ω in the signal circuit end to end.
- If 2 Ω or greater, repair the open/high resistance in the circuit.
- If less than 2 Ω, replace the K20 Engine Control Module.
- Go to next step: If warmer than 148ºC (298ºF).
7. Test or replace the B111B Turbocharger Boost/Intake Air Temperature
sensor.
Component Testing
Turbocharger Boost/Intake Air Temperature sensor
1. Ignition OFF, disconnect the harness connector at the B111B Turbocharger
Boost/Intake Air
Temperature sensor.
NOTE: A thermometer can be used to test the sensor off the vehicle.
2. Test the IAT sensor 3 by varying the sensor temperature while monitoring
the sensor resistance.
Compare the readings with the Temperature Versus Resistance - Intake Air
Temperature
Sensor table for Delco sensors. The resistance values should be in range of the
table values.
- If not within the specified range.
Replace the B111B Turbocharger Boost/Intake Air Temperature sensor.
- Go to next step: If within the specified range.
3. All OK
Repair Instructions
Perform the Diagnostic Repair Verification after completing the repair.
- Intake Air Pressure and Temperature Sensor Replacement for B111B
Turbocharger
Boost/Intake Air Temperature sensor replacement
- Control Module References for control module replacement, programming,
and setup.
READ NEXT:
Diagnostic Instructions
Perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle prior to using this
diagnostic procedure.
Review Strategy Based Diagnosis for an overview of the diagnostic
approach.
Diag
Diagnostic Instructions
Perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle prior to using this
diagnostic procedure.
Review Strategy Based Diagnosis for an overview of the diagnostic
approach.
Diag
Diagnostic Instructions
Perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle prior to using this
diagnostic procedure.
Review Strategy Based Diagnosis for an overview of the diagnostic
approach.
Diag
SEE MORE:
NOTE: Adaptive Cruise Temporarily Unavailable service message may be
displayed if this calibration procedure has to be performed. The radar
may have become misaligned.
After replacing and programming the Long Range Radar Sensor Module, it is
necessary to perform a
calibration procedure to align the
Schematic Wiring Diagrams
ENGINE OIL LEVEL AND PRESSURE CONTROL SCHEMATIC WIRING DIAGRAM (LTG)
Component Locator
DISASSEMBLED VIEWS
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Engine Coolant Air Bleed Pipe
Engine Coolant Air Bleed Hose Clamp
Engine Coolant Air Bleed Hose