Buick Regal Owners & Service Manuals

Buick Regal: DTC P0976 or P0977

Diagnostic Instructions

  • Perform the Diagnostic System Check prior to using this diagnostic procedure: Refer to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle
  • Review the description of Strategy Based Diagnosis: Refer to Strategy Based Diagnosis
  • An overview of each diagnostic category can be found here: Refer to Diagnostic Procedure Instructions

DTC Descriptor

DTC P0976

Shift Solenoid Valve 2 Control Circuit Low Voltage

DTC P0977

Shift Solenoid Valve 2 Control Circuit High Voltage

Diagnostic Fault Information

Automatic Transmission

Typical Scan Tool Data

Shift Solenoid Valve 2 Control Circuit High Voltage Test Status

Automatic Transmission

Shift Solenoid Valve 2 Control Circuit Low Voltage Test Status

Automatic Transmission

Shift Solenoid Valve 2 Control Circuit Open Test Status

Automatic Transmission

Circuit/System Description

Automatic Transmission

Depending on the state of the linear solenoids, the position of the Q32B will cause either a gear shift or 1st gear engine braking.

Conditions for Running the DTC

Ignition Voltage=9 to 32 V

Frequency the DTC runs=Continuously - After the running conditions are met - For 2 s

Conditions for Setting the DTC

P0976

Shift Solenoid Valve 2 Control Circuit=Off & Shift Solenoid Valve 2 Command=On - For greater than 5 s

P0977

Shift Solenoid Valve 2 Control Circuit=On & Shift Solenoid Valve 2 Command=Off - For greater than 5 s

Actions Taken When the DTC Sets

DTCs listed in the DTC Descriptor Category=Type B DTC

  • Learning=Disabled
  • Fail-Safe Mode=Active
  • Transmission gear allowed=3rd Gear - After a stop

Conditions for Clearing the DTC

DTCs listed in the DTC Descriptor Category=Type B DTC

Reference Information

Schematic: Reference

Refer to Automatic Transmission Controls Wiring Schematics.

Connector End View: Reference

Refer to Component Connector End View Index.

Component View: Reference

Refer to Disassembled Views.

Description and Operation

Refer to Transmission General Description.

Electrical Information: Reference

  • Refer to Circuit Testing
  • Refer to Connector Repairs
  • Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
  • Refer to Wiring Repairs

DTC Type: Reference

Refer to Powertrain Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Type Definitions.

Scan Tool: Reference

Refer to Control Module: References.

Circuit/System Verification

1. Engine - Running

2. Perform the scan tool control function:Pressure Control Solenoid Valve 2 - Increase & Decrease

Verify the scan tool parameter:

  • Shift Solenoid Valve 2 Control Circuit High Voltage Test Status=Not Run or OK
  • Shift Solenoid Valve 2 Control Circuit Low Voltage Test Status=Not Run or OK
  • Shift Solenoid Valve 2 Control Circuit Open Test Status=Not Run or OK
  • If not the specified state

Refer to Circuit/System Testing

  • Go to next step: If the specified state

3. Perform the scan tool control function:Pressure Control Solenoid Valve 2 - Increase & Decrease Verify the component produces a clicking sound:Q32B Shift Solenoid Valve 2=On and Off

  • If the component does not produce a sound

Refer to Circuit/System Testing

  • Go to next step: If the component produces a sound

4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records data.

Verify the DTC does not set.

  • If the DTC sets

Refer to Circuit/System Testing

  • Go to next step: If the DTC is not set

5. All OK.

Circuit/System Testing

NOTE: It may take up to 2 min for all vehicle systems to power down before an accurate ground or low reference circuit continuity test can be performed.

1. Ignition/Vehicle & All vehicle systems - Off.

2. Remove the component:K71 Transmission Control Module.

NOTE: The component's temperature should be 19 to 21ºC (66 to 70ºF) while testing.

3. Test for 11 to 15 ohms between the test points:Control circuit terminal 28 & Transmission Case

  • If not between 11 and 15 ohms
  1. Remove the component:Control Valve Body Cover
  2. Disconnect the electrical connector:Q32B Shift Solenoid Valve 2
  3. Test for less than 2 ohms between the test points:Control circuit terminal 28@Control module harness & Control circuit terminal 1@Component harness
    • If greater than 2 ohms - Replace the component:Automatic Transmission Wiring Harness
    • If less than 2 ohms - Replace the component:Control Valve Body
  • Go to next step: If between 11 and 15 ohms

4. Replace the component:K71 Transmission Control Module

Component Testing

1. Ignition/Vehicle - Off

2. Disconnect the electrical connector:Q32B Shift Solenoid Valve 2

NOTE: The component's temperature should be 19 to 21ºC (66 to 70ºF) while testing.

3. Test for 11 to 15 ohms between the test points:Control terminal 1 & Transmission Case

  • If not between 11 and 15 ohms

Replace the component:Control Valve Body

  • Go to next step: If between 11 and 15 ohms

4. All OK.

Repair Instructions

Perform the Diagnostic Repair Verification after completing the repair: Refer to Diagnostic Repair Verification

  • Refer to Control Valve Body Replacement
  • Refer to Wiring Harness Wire Replacement
  • For control module replacement, programming, and setup: Refer to Control Module: References

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