Buick Regal: DTC P2734, P2738, or P2739
Diagnostic Instructions
- Perform the Diagnostic System Check prior to using this diagnostic
procedure: Refer to Diagnostic System
Check - Vehicle
- Review the description of Strategy Based Diagnosis: Refer to Strategy
Based Diagnosis
- An overview of each diagnostic category can be found here: Refer to
Diagnostic Procedure Instructions
DTC Descriptor
DTC P2734
Pressure Control Solenoid Valve 6 Control Circuit
DTC P2738
Pressure Control Solenoid Valve 6 Control Circuit Low Voltage
DTC P2739
Pressure Control Solenoid Valve 6 Control Circuit High Voltage
Diagnostic Fault Information
Typical Scan Tool Data
Pressure Control Solenoid Valve 6 Control Circuit High Voltage Test Status
Pressure Control Solenoid Valve 6 Control Circuit Low Voltage Test Status
Pressure Control Solenoid Valve 6 Control Circuit Open Test Status
Circuit/System Description
For an overview of the component/system, refer to Transmission General
Description
The solenoid valve controls line fluid pressure to the various pressure
regulating valves in the transmission.
Conditions for Running the DTC
- { P2734 }DTC P0606, P0657, P0962, P0963, P0966, P0967, P0970, P0971,
P2720, P2721, P2729, P2730,
P2738, P2739 = Not set
- { P2738 }DTC P0606, P0657, P0963, P0967, P0971, P2721, P2730, P2739 =
Not set
- { P2739 }DTC P0606, P0657, P0962, P0966, P0970, P2720, P2729, P2738, =
Not set
- Ignition Voltage=9 to 32 V
Frequency the DTC runs=Continuously - After the running conditions are met
Conditions for Setting the DTC
P2734
Control Circuit=Commanded state does not match the actual state
P2738
Control Circuit=Less than 20 mA - For greater than 1 s
P2739
Control Circuit=Greater than 1358 mA - For greater than 1 s
Actions Taken When the DTC Sets
DTCs listed in the DTC Descriptor Category=Type A DTC
- Fail-Safe Mode=Fail-Safe Mode
- Learning=Disabled
- Transmission gear allowed=3rd Gear - After a stop
Conditions for Clearing the DTC
DTCs listed in the DTC Descriptor Category=Type A DTC
Reference Information
Schematic: Reference
Refer to Automatic Transmission Controls Wiring Schematics
Connector End View: Reference
Refer to Component Connector End View Index
Component View: Reference
Refer to Disassembled Views
Electrical Information: Reference
- Refer to Circuit Testing
- Refer to Connector Repairs
- Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
- Refer to Wiring Repairs
DTC Type: Reference
Refer to Powertrain Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Type Definitions
Scan Tool: Reference
Refer to Control Module: References
Circuit/System Verification
1. Ignition - On / Vehicle - In Service Mode.
2. Perform the scan tool control function:Pressure Control Solenoid Valve 6 -
Increase & Decrease.
Verify the scan tool parameter:
- Pressure Control Solenoid Valve 6 Control Circuit High Voltage Test
Status=Not Run or OK
- Pressure Control Solenoid Valve 6 Control Circuit Low Voltage Test
Status=Not Run or OK
- Pressure Control Solenoid Valve 6 Control Circuit Open Test Status=Not
Run or OK
- If not the specified state
Refer to Circuit/System Testing
- Go to next step: If the specified state
3. Perform the scan tool control function:Pressure Control Solenoid Valve 6 -
Increase & Decrease
Verify the component produces a clicking sound:Q23 Line Pressure Control
Solenoid Valve
- If the component does not produce a sound
Refer to Circuit/System Testing
- Go to next step: If the component produces a sound
4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may
also operate the vehicle within the
conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records data.
Verify the DTC does not set.
Refer to Circuit/System Testing
- Go to next step: If the DTC is not set
5. All OK.
Circuit/System Testing
1. Ignition/Vehicle & All vehicle systems - Off
NOTE: Twisting or tilting of the transmission control module electrical
connector
while disconnecting may result in bent or misaligned electrical terminal pins.
2. Remove the component:K71 Transmission Control Module
NOTE: The component's temperature should be 19 to 21ºC (66 to 70ºF)
while
testing.
3. Test for 5.0 to 5.6 ohms between the test points:Control circuit terminal
6 & Low: Reference circuit terminal 7
- If not between 5.0 and 5.6 ohms
- Remove the component:Control Valve Body Cover
- Disconnect the electrical connector:Q23 Line Pressure Control Solenoid
Valve
- Test for less than 2 ohms between the test points:
- Control circuit terminal 2@Component harness & Control circuit terminal
6@Control module
harness
- Low: Reference circuit terminal 1@Component harness & Low: Reference
circuit terminal
7@Control module harness
- If 2 ohms or greater - Replace the component:Automatic Transmission
Wiring Harness
- If less than 2 ohms - Replace the component:Q23 Line Pressure
Control Solenoid Valve
- Go to next step: If between 5.0 and 5.6 ohms
4. Test for infinite resistance between the test points:
- Control circuit terminal 6 & Transmission Case
- Low: Reference circuit terminal 7 & Transmission Case
- If less than infinite resistance
- Remove the component:Control Valve Body Cover
- Disconnect the electrical connector:Q23 Line Pressure Control Solenoid
Valve
- Test for infinite resistance between the test points:
- Control circuit terminal 2@Component harness & Transmission Case
- Low: Reference circuit terminal 1@Component harness & Transmission
Case
- If less than infinite resistance - Replace the component:Automatic
Transmission Wiring Harness
- If infinite resistance - Replace the component:Control Valve Body
- Go to next step: If infinite resistance
5. Replace the component:K71 Transmission Control Module
Component Testing
1. Ignition/Vehicle - Off
2. Disconnect the electrical connector:Q27F Pressure Control Solenoid Valve 6
NOTE: The component's temperature should be 19 to 21ºC (66 to 70ºF)
while
testing.
3. Test for 5.0 to 5.6 ohms between the test points:Control terminal 2 & Low:
Reference terminal 1
- If not between 5.0 and 5.6 ohms
Replace the component:Control Valve Body
- Go to next step: If between 5.0 and 5.6 ohms
4. Test for infinite resistance between the test points:Each terminal of the
component & The component's
housing
- If less than infinite resistance
Replace the component:Control Valve Body
- Go to next step: If infinite resistance
5. All OK.
Repair Instructions
Perform the Diagnostic Repair Verification after completing the repair: Refer
to Diagnostic Repair Verification
- Refer to Control Valve Body Replacement
- Refer to Wiring Harness Wire Replacement
- For control module replacement, programming, and setup: Refer to Control
Module: References
READ NEXT:
Diagnostic Instructions
Perform the Diagnostic System Check prior to using this diagnostic
procedure: Refer to Diagnostic System
Check - Vehicle
Review the description of Strategy Based Diagnosi
Diagnostic Instructions
Perform the Diagnostic System Check prior to using this diagnostic
procedure: Refer to Diagnostic System
Check - Vehicle
Review the description of Strategy Based Diagnosi
Diagnostic Instructions
Perform the Diagnostic System Check prior to using this diagnostic
procedure: Refer to Diagnostic System
Check - Vehicle
Review the description of Strategy Based Diagnosi
SEE MORE:
SCHEMATIC AND WIRING DIAGRAMS
SHIFT LOCK CONTROL WIRING SCHEMATICS
Shift Lock Control
DIAGNOSTIC INFORMATION AND PROCEDURES
DTC B270A
Diagnostic Instructions
Perform the Diagnostic System Check prior to using this diagnostic
procedure: Diagnostic System
Check - Vehicle
Review the description
REAR SUSPENSION DESCRIPTION AND OPERATION
The rear suspension system on this vehicle is of the independent link type.
Rear suspension adjustment is achieved
through adjustable toe links and lower control arms. The rear coil springs are
retained between the body and the
lower control arm. Rubber in