Buick Regal Owners & Service Manuals

Buick Regal: DTC P2761, P2763, or P2764

Diagnostic Instructions

  • Perform the Diagnostic System Check prior to using this diagnostic procedure: Refer to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle
  • Review the description of Strategy Based Diagnosis: Refer to Strategy Based Diagnosis
  • An overview of each diagnostic category can be found here: Refer to Diagnostic Procedure Instructions

DTC Descriptor

DTC P2761

Torque Converter Clutch (TCC) Pressure Control Solenoid Valve Control Circuit

DTC P2763

Torque Converter Clutch (TCC) Pressure Control Solenoid Valve Control Circuit High Voltage

DTC P2764

Torque Converter Clutch (TCC) Pressure Control Solenoid Valve Control Circuit Low Voltage

Diagnostic Fault Information

Automatic Transmission

Typical Scan Tool Data

TCC Pressure Control Solenoid Valve Control Circuit High Voltage Test Status

Automatic Transmission

TCC Pressure Control Solenoid Valve Control Circuit Low Voltage Test Status

Automatic Transmission

TCC Pressure Control Solenoid Valve Control Circuit Open Test Status

Automatic Transmission

Circuit/System Description

For an overview of the component/system, refer to Transmission General Description

Automatic Transmission

The solenoid valve controls the flow of transmission fluid to the hydraulic actuator that controls the torque converter clutch engagement.

Conditions for Running the DTC

  • { P2761 }DTC P2763, P2764 = Not set
  • { P2763 }DTC P2764 = Not set
  • { P2764 }DTC P2763 = Not set
  • Engine Speed= Greater than 400 RPM for greater than 2 s
  • Fail-Safe Mode=Inactive
  • Ignition Voltage=9 to 32 V
  • K71 Transmission Control Module= Communication Enabled
  • Transmission Range= Drive

Frequency the DTC runs=Continuously - After the running conditions are met

Conditions for Setting the DTC

P2761

Control Circuit=Commanded state does not match the actual state

P2763

Control Circuit=Less than 20 mA - For 1 s

P2764

Control Circuit=Greater than 1358 mA - For 1 s

Actions Taken When the DTC Sets

DTCs listed in the DTC Descriptor Category=Type B DTC

  • { P2763 }Autostart/Autostop=Disabled - If equipped
  • Learning=Disabled
  • Transmission gear allowed=Gear 2 & Reverse - After a stop

Conditions for Clearing the DTC

DTCs listed in the DTC Descriptor Category=Type B DTC

Reference Information

Schematic: Reference

Refer to Automatic Transmission Controls Wiring Schematics

Connector End View: Reference

Refer to Component Connector End View Index

Component View: Reference

Refer to Disassembled Views

Electrical Information: Reference

  • Refer to Circuit Testing
  • Refer to Connector Repairs
  • Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
  • Refer to Wiring Repairs

DTC Type: Reference

Refer to Powertrain Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Type Definitions

Scan Tool: Reference

Refer to Control Module: References

Circuit/System Verification

1. Ignition - On / Vehicle - In Service Mode

2. Perform the scan tool control function:TCC Solenoid Valve - On & Off

Verify the scan tool parameter:

  • TCC Pressure Control Solenoid Valve Control Circuit High Voltage Test Status=Not Run or OK
  • TCC Pressure Control Solenoid Valve Control Circuit Low Voltage Test Status=Not Run or OK
  • TCC Pressure Control Solenoid Valve Control Circuit Open Test Status=Not Run or OK
  • If not the specified state

Refer to Circuit/System Testing

  • Go to next step: If the specified state

3. Perform the scan tool control function:TCC Solenoid Valve - Enable & Disable

Verify the component produces a clicking sound:Q39A Torque Converter Clutch Pressure Control Solenoid Valve

  • If the component does not produce a sound

Refer to Circuit/System Testing

  • Go to next step: If the component produces a sound

4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records data.

Verify the DTC does not set.

  • If the DTC sets

Refer to Circuit/System Testing

  • Go to next step: If the DTC is not set

5. All OK.

Circuit/System Testing

NOTE: It may take up to 2 min for all vehicle systems to power down before an accurate ground or low reference circuit continuity test can be performed.

1. Ignition/Vehicle & All vehicle systems - Off

NOTE: Twisting or tilting of the transmission control module electrical connector while disconnecting may result in bent or misaligned electrical terminal pins.

2. Remove the component:K71 Transmission Control Module

3. Test for 5.0 to 5.6 ohms between the test points:Control circuit terminal 2 & Low: Reference circuit terminal 1

  • If not between 5.0 and 5.6 ohms
  1. Remove the component:Control Valve Body Cover
  2. Disconnect the electrical connector:Q39A Torque Converter Clutch Pressure Control Solenoid Valve
  3. Test for less than 2 ohms between the test points:
    • Control circuit terminal 2@Component harness & Control circuit terminal 2@Control module harness
    • Low: Reference circuit terminal 1@Component harness & Low: Reference circuit terminal 1@Control module harness
    • If 2 ohms or greater - Replace the component:Automatic Transmission Wiring Harness
    • If less than 2 ohms - Replace the component:Control Valve Body
  • Go to next step: If between 5.0 and 5.6 ohms

4. Test for infinite resistance between the test points:

  • Control circuit terminal 2 & Transmission Case
  • Low: Reference circuit terminal 1 & Transmission Case
  • If less than infinite resistance
  1. Remove the component:Control Valve Body Cover
  2. Disconnect the electrical connector:Q39A Torque Converter Clutch Pressure Control Solenoid Valve
  3. Test for infinite resistance between the test points:
    • Control circuit terminal 2@Component harness & Transmission Case
    • Low: Reference circuit terminal 1@Component harness & Transmission Case
    • If less than infinite resistance - Replace the component:Automatic Transmission Wiring Harness
    • If infinite resistance - Replace the component:Control Valve Body
  • Go to next step: If infinite resistance

5. Replace the component:K71 Transmission Control Module

Component Testing

1. Ignition/Vehicle - Off

2. Disconnect the electrical connector:Q39A Torque Converter Clutch Pressure Control Solenoid Valve

NOTE: The component's temperature should be 19 to 21ºC (66 to 70ºF) while testing.

3. Test for 5.0 to 5.6 ohms between the test points:Control terminal 2 & Low: Reference terminal 1

  • If not between 5.0 and 5.6 ohms

Replace the component:Control Valve Body

  • Go to next step: If between 5.0 and 5.6 ohms

4. Test for infinite resistance between the test points:Each terminal of the component & The component's housing

  • If less than infinite resistance

Replace the component:Control Valve Body

  • Go to next step: If infinite resistance

5. All OK.

Repair Instructions

Perform the Diagnostic Repair Verification after completing the repair: Refer to Diagnostic Repair Verification

  • Refer to Control Valve Body Replacement
  • Refer to Wiring Harness Wire Replacement
  • For control module replacement, programming, and setup: Refer to Control Module: References

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