Buick Regal Owners & Service Manuals

Buick Regal: Symptoms - Antilock Brake System

NOTE: The following steps must be completed before using the symptom tables.

1. Perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle before using the symptom tables in order to verify that all of the following are true:

  • There are no DTCs set.
  • The control modules can communicate via the serial data link.

2. Review the system description and operation in order to familiarize yourself with the system functions. Refer to ABS Description and Operation.

Visual/Physical Inspection

  • Inspect for aftermarket devices which could affect the operation of the ABS. Refer to Checking Aftermarket Accessories.
  • Inspect the easily accessible or visible system components, for obvious damage or conditions, which could cause the symptom.

Intermittent

Faulty electrical connections or wiring may be the cause of intermittent conditions. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections.

Symptom List

Refer to the applicable procedure in order to diagnose the symptom:

  • ABS Indicator Malfunction
  • Traction Control/Stability Control Indicator Malfunction
  • Brake Warning Indicator Malfunction

ABS INDICATOR MALFUNCTION

Diagnostic Instructions

  • Perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle prior to using this diagnostic procedure.
  • Review Strategy Based Diagnosis for an overview of the diagnostic approach.
  • Diagnostic Procedure Instructions provides an overview of each diagnostic category.

Circuit/System Description

The instrument cluster turns the ABS indicator ON for 5 s after the ignition is turned ON, or when the electronic brake control module detects a fault it sends a serial data message to the instrument cluster commanding the indicator ON.

Reference Information

Schematic Reference

Antilock Brake System Wiring Schematics

Connector End View Reference

Component Connector End View Index

Description and Operation

ABS Description and Operation

Electrical Information Reference

  • Circuit Testing
  • Connector Repairs
  • Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
  • Wiring Repairs

Scan Tool Reference

Control Module References for scan tool information

Circuit/System Verification

1. Ignition ON.

2. Verify that no DTCs are set.

  • If any DTCs are set

Refer to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle.

  • Go to next step: If no DTCs are set

3. Verify the Instrument Cluster ABS indicator turns ON and OFF when commanding the All Indicators ON and OFF with a scan tool.

  • If ABS indicator does not turn ON and OFF

Replace the P16 Instrument Cluster.

  • Go to next step: If the ABS indicator turns ON and OFF

4. Verify the ABS indicator turns OFF 5 s after the ignition is turned ON.

  • If the ABS indicator does not turn OFF

Replace the K17 Electronic Brake Control Module.

  • Go to next step: If the ABS indicator turns OFF

5. All OK.

Repair Instructions

Perform the Diagnostic Repair Verification after completing the repair.

Control Module References for electronic brake control module or instrument cluster replacement, programming and setup.

TRACTION CONTROL/STABILITY CONTROL INDICATOR MALFUNCTION

Diagnostic Instructions

  • Perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle prior to using this diagnostic procedure.
  • Review Strategy Based Diagnosis for an overview of the diagnostic approach.
  • Diagnostic Procedure Instructions provides an overview of each diagnostic category.

DTC Descriptor

DTC B2745

Traction Control Switch Circuit

For symptom byte information refer to Symptom Byte List.

Diagnostic Fault Information

Antilock Brake System

Circuit/System Description

The body control module monitors the electronic stability control switch. When the electronic stability control switch is pressed once, the body control module will request the electronic brake control module via serial data to disable the traction control. When the electronic stability control switch is pressed and held for five seconds, the body control module will request the electronic brake control module to disable the stability control. The Electronic Brake Control Module will request the Instrument Cluster to turn the Traction Control Off and Stability Control Off indicator ON to notify the driver of the deactivation.

Conditions for Running the DTC

Ignition ON.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

The body control module detects a short to ground on the signal circuit.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

The body control module ignores the traction control switch signal input.

Conditions for Clearing the DTC

  • When the condition for setting the DTC is no longer present.
  • The history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive fault-free ignition cycles have occurred.

Reference Information

Schematic Reference

Antilock Brake System Wiring Schematics

Connector End View Reference

Component Connector End View Index

Description and Operation

ABS Description and Operation

Electrical Information Reference

  • Circuit Testing
  • Connector Repairs
  • Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
  • Wiring Repairs

Scan Tool Reference

Control Module References for scan tool information

Circuit/System Verification

1. Ignition ON.

2. Verify the Instrument Cluster indicators listed below turn ON and OFF when commanding the All Indicators ON and OFF with a scan tool.

  • Traction Control Off indicator
  • Stability Control Off indicator
  • Traction/stability Control indicator
  • If any indicator does not turn ON and OFF

Replace the P16 Instrument Cluster.

  • Go to next step: If all indicators turn ON and OFF

3. Verify the scan tool Body Control Module, Traction Control Switch parameter changes between Active and Inactive while pressing and releasing the S75 Traction Control Switch.

  • If the parameter does not change

Refer to Circuit/System Testing.

  • Go to next step: If the parameter changes

4. All OK.

Circuit/System Testing

NOTE: Circuit/System Verification must be performed before Circuit/System Testing.

1. Ignition OFF and all vehicle systems OFF, disconnect the harness connector at the S75 Traction Control Switch. It may take up to 2 min for all vehicle systems to power down.

2. Test for less than 10 Ω between the ground circuit terminal 1 and ground.

  • If 10 Ω or greater
  1. Ignition OFF.
  2. Test for less than 2 Ω in the ground circuit end to end.
    • If 2 Ω or greater, repair the open/high resistance in the circuit.
    • If less than 2 Ω, repair the open/high resistance in the ground connection.
  • Go to next step: If less than 10 Ω

3. Ignition ON.

4. Verify the scan tool Body Control Module, Traction Control Switch parameter is Inactive.

  • If Active
  1. Ignition OFF, disconnect the X2 harness connector at the K9 Body Control Module.
  2. Test for infinite resistance between the signal circuit terminal 14 and ground.
    • If less than infinite resistance, repair the short to ground on the circuit.
    • If infinite resistance, replace the K9 Body Control Module.
  • Go to next step: If Inactive

5. Install a 3 A fused jumper wire between the signal circuit terminal 3 and ground.

6. Verify the scan tool Traction Control Switch parameter is Active.

  • If Inactive
  1. Ignition OFF, disconnect the X2 harness connector at the K9 Body Control Module, ignition ON.
  2. Test for less than 1 V between the signal circuit and ground.
    • If 1 V or greater, repair the short to voltage on the circuit.
    • Go to next step: If less than 1 V.
  3. Test for less than 2 Ω in the signal circuit end to end.
    • If 2 Ω or greater, repair the open/high resistance in the circuit.
    • If less than 2 Ω, replace the K9 Body Control Module.
  • Go to next step: If Active

7. Test or replace the S75 Traction Control Switch.

Component Testing

1. Ignition OFF, disconnect the harness connector at the S75 Traction Control Switch.

2. Test for infinite resistance between the signal terminal 1 and the ground terminal 3 with the switch in the open position.

  • If less than infinite resistance

Replace the S75 Traction Control Switch.

  • Go to next step: If infinite resistance

3. Test for less than 2 Ω between the signal circuit terminal 1 and the ground terminal 3 with the switch in the closed position.

  • If 2 Ω or greater

Replace the S75 Traction Control Switch.

  • Go to next step: If less than 2 Ω

4. All OK.

Repair Instructions

Perform the Diagnostic Repair Verification after completing the repair.

  • Front Floor Console Trim Plate Replacement
  • Control Module References for Body Control Module or Instrument Cluster replacement, programming and setup.

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