Buick Regal: DTC P0010, P0013, or P2088-P2091
						
			Diagnostic Instructions
	- Perform the Diagnostic System Check prior to using this diagnostic 
	procedure: Diagnostic
	System Check - Vehicle
 
	- Review the description of Strategy Based Diagnosis: Strategy Based 
	Diagnosis
 
	- An overview of each diagnostic category can be found here: Diagnostic 
	Procedure Instructions
 
DTC Descriptor
DTC P0010
Intake Camshaft Position Actuator Solenoid Valve Control Circuit
DTC P0013
Exhaust Camshaft Position Actuator Solenoid Valve Control Circuit
DTC P2088
Intake Camshaft Position Actuator Solenoid Valve Control Circuit Low Voltage
DTC P2089
Intake Camshaft Position Actuator Solenoid Valve Control Circuit High Voltage
DTC P2090
Exhaust Camshaft Position Actuator Solenoid Valve Control Circuit Low Voltage
DTC P2091
Exhaust Camshaft Position Actuator Solenoid Valve Control Circuit High 
Voltage
Diagnostic Fault Information
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Circuit/System Description
For an overview of the component/system, refer to: Camshaft Actuator System 
Description
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The solenoid valve controls the flow of engine oil to the hydraulic actuator 
that adjusts the angle of the
camshaft relative to the position of the crankshaft.
Conditions for Running the DTC
P0010, P0013, P2088, P2089, P2090, P2091
	- Camshaft Position Actuator Solenoid Valve=On
 
	- Ignition Switch Position=Run/Crank
 
	- Ignition Voltage=Greater than 11 V
 
Frequency the DTC runs=Continuously - After the running conditions are met
Conditions for Setting the DTC
P0010, P0013, P2088, P2089, P2090, P2091
Control Circuit=Commanded state does not match the actual state - For greater 
than 5 s
Actions Taken When the DTC Sets
{WithTurbocharger}DTCs listed in the DTC Descriptor Category=Type A DTC
{WithoutTurbocharger}DTCs listed in the DTC Descriptor Category=Type B DTC - 
Exceptions listed
below
Conditions for Clearing the DTC
{WithTurbocharger}DTCs listed in the DTC Descriptor Category=Type A DTC
{WithoutTurbocharger}DTCs listed in the DTC Descriptor Category=Type B DTC - 
Exceptions listed
below
Reference Information
Schematic Reference
Engine Controls Wiring Schematics (LTG)
Connector End View Reference
Component Connector End View Index
Component View Reference
Powertrain Component Views
Electrical Information Reference
	- Circuit Testing
 
	- Connector Repairs
 
	- Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
 
	- Wiring Repairs
 
DTC Type Reference
Powertrain Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Type Definitions
Scan Tool Reference
Control Module References
Circuit/System Verification
NOTE:
	- The engine oil level and the oil pressure are critical to the 
	correct
	operation of the system. Verify the engine has the correct oil level
	and the correct oil pressure before continuing with this diagnostic.
 
	- The engine oil condition has a major impact on the camshaft
	actuator system. Debris in the oil can interfere with the camshaft
	position actuator solenoid valve and the mechanical camshaft
	actuator operation. Inspect for dirty or degraded engine oil.
 
	- If a crankshaft or camshaft position sensor DTC is set, the scan 
	tool
	camshaft position actuator output control will be disabled.
 
1. Ignition - On / Vehicle - In Service Mode
2. Verify DTC P0335, P0336, P0340, P0341, P0365, P0366 is not set.
	- If any of the DTCs are set
 
	- Go to next step: If none of the DTCs are set
 
3. Verify the following conditions do not exist:
	- Engine Oil - Contaminated/Dirty/Fill Level=Low
 
	- Engine Oil Pressure - Low - Refer to: Oil Pressure Diagnosis and Testing
 
	- If a condition exists
 
	Repair as necessary
	- Go to next step: If no condition exists
 
4. Engine - Idling
5. Perform the appropriate scan tool control function:
	- Exhaust Camshaft Position Actuator - From 0 to 20º and back to 0º.
 
	- Intake Camshaft Position Actuator - From 0 to 20º and back to 0º.
 
	- Verify the scan tool parameter:
 
	- Exhaust Camshaft Position Actuator Solenoid Valve Control Circuit Low 
	Voltage Test
	Status= OK or Not Run
 
	- Exhaust Camshaft Position Actuator Solenoid Valve Control Circuit Open 
	Test Status= OK
	or Not Run
 
	- Exhaust Camshaft Position Actuator Solenoid Valve Control Circuit High 
	Voltage Test
	Status =OK or Not Run
 
	- Intake Camshaft Position Actuator Solenoid Valve Control Circuit Low 
	Voltage Test
	Status= OK or Not Run
 
	- Intake Camshaft Position Actuator Solenoid Valve Control Circuit Open 
	Test Status= OK or
	Not Run
 
	- Intake Camshaft Position Actuator Solenoid Valve Control Circuit High 
	Voltage Test
	Status= OK or Not Run
 
	- If not the specified state
 
	- Go to next step: If the specified state
 
6. Perform the scan tool control function:
	- Exhaust Camshaft Position Actuator - From 0 to 20º and back to 0º.
 
	- Intake Camshaft Position Actuator - From 0 to 20º and back to 0º.
 
	- Verify the scan tool parameter:
 
	- Exhaust Camshaft Position Variance=Less than 2º - During each of the 
	commanded states
 
	- Intake Camshaft Position Variance=Less than 2º - During each of the 
	commanded states
 
	- If 2º or greater
 
	- Go to next step: If less than 2º
 
7. Verify the scan tool parameter:
	- Intake Camshaft Position Variance=Less than 2º
 
	- Exhaust Camshaft Position Variance=Less than 2º
 
	- Perform the action while monitoring the parameter:
 
	- Wiggle the harness and connector: Q6 Camshaft Position Actuator Solenoid 
	Valve
 
	- Wiggle the harness and connector: K20 Engine Control Module
 
	- If 2º or greater
 
	Repair as necessary - Wiring / Terminal (s) / Electrical Connector (s)
	- Go to next step: If less than 2º
 
8. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may 
also operate the vehicle
within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records 
data.
Verify the DTC does not set.
	- If the DTC sets
 
	- Go to next step: If the DTC is not set
 
9. All OK.
Circuit/System Testing
NOTE: It may take up to 2 min for all vehicle systems to power down 
before
an accurate ground or low reference circuit continuity test can be
performed.
1. Ignition/Vehicle & All vehicle systems - Off.
2. Disconnect the appropriate electrical connector: Q6 Camshaft Position 
Actuator Solenoid Valve.
3. Test for less than 10 ohms between the test points: Low Reference circuit 
terminal 2/B & Ground.
	- Disconnect the appropriate electrical connector: K20 Engine Control 
	Module
 
	- Test for less than 2 ohms between the test points: Low Reference circuit 
	terminal
	2/B@Component harness & The other end of the circuit@Control module harness
		- If 2 ohms or greater - Repair the open/high resistance in the 
		circuit.
 
		- If less than 2 ohms - Replace the component: K20 Engine Control 
		Module
 
	
	 
	- Go to next step: If less than 10 ohms
 
4. Ignition - On / Vehicle - In Service Mode.
5. Perform the scan tool control function:
	- Exhaust Camshaft Position Actuator Solenoid Valve - Off
 
	- Intake Camshaft Position Actuator Solenoid Valve - Off
 
	Verify a test lamp does not turn On between the test points: Control 
	circuit terminal 1/A &
	Ground
	- If the test lamp turns On
 
	- Ignition/Vehicle - Off & Remove - Test lamp
 
	- Disconnect the appropriate electrical connector: K20 Engine Control 
	Module
 
	- Ignition - On / Vehicle - In Service Mode
 
	- Test for less than 1 V between the test points: Control circuit terminal 
	1/A@Component
	harness & Ground
		- If 1 V or greater - Repair the short to voltage on the circuit.
 
		- If less than 1 V - Replace the component: K20 Engine Control Module
 
	
	 
	- Go to next step: If the test lamp does not turn On
 
6. Remove - Test Lamp
7. Perform the scan tool control function:
	- Exhaust Camshaft Position Actuator Solenoid Valve - On
 
	- Intake Camshaft Position Actuator Solenoid Valve - On
 
	- Verify the scan tool parameter:
 
	- Exhaust Camshaft Position Actuator Solenoid Valve Control Circuit Low 
	Voltage Test
	Status= OK or Not Run
 
	- Intake Camshaft Position Actuator Solenoid Valve Control Circuit Low 
	Voltage Test
	Status= OK or Not Run
 
	- If not the specified state
 
	- Ignition/Vehicle - Off
 
	- Disconnect the appropriate electrical connector: K20 Engine Control 
	Module
 
	- Test for infinite resistance between the test points: Control circuit 
	terminal
	1/A@Component harness & Ground
		- If less than infinite resistance - Repair the short to ground on the 
		circuit.
 
		- If infinite resistance - Replace the component: K20 Engine Control 
		Module
 
	
	 
	- Go to next step: If the specified state
 
8. Connect a 3 A fused jumper wire between the test points: Control circuit 
terminal 1/A & Ground
9. Perform the scan tool control function:
	- Exhaust Camshaft Position Actuator Solenoid Valve - On
 
	- Intake Camshaft Position Actuator Solenoid Valve - On
 
	- Verify the scan tool parameter:
 
	- Exhaust Camshaft Position Actuator Solenoid Valve Control Circuit Low 
	Voltage Test
	Status=Malfunction
 
	- Intake Camshaft Position Actuator Solenoid Valve Control Circuit Low 
	Voltage Test
	Status=Malfunction
 
	- If not the specified state
 
	- Ignition/Vehicle - Off & Remove - Jumper wire (s)
 
	- Disconnect the appropriate electrical connector: K20 Engine Control 
	Module
 
	- Test for less than 2 ohms between the test points: Control circuit 
	terminal 1/A@Component
	harness & The other end of the circuit@Control module harness
		- If 2 ohms or greater - Repair the open/high resistance in the 
		circuit.
 
		- If less than 2 ohms - Replace the component: K20 Engine Control 
		Module
 
	
	 
	- Go to next step: If the specified state
 
10. Verify DTC P0011, P0014 is not set.
	- Ignition/Vehicle - Off
 
	- Remove the component: Q6 Camshaft Position Actuator Solenoid Valve
 
	- Verify a condition does not exist with the component: Q6 Camshaft 
	Position Actuator
	Solenoid Valve
		- Engine Oil - Leaking@Harness Connector
 
		- Screen - Misaligned/Missing/Restricted/Torn
 
		- Valve - Scored/Visible Damage
 
		- If a condition exists - Replace the component: Q6 Camshaft Position 
		Actuator
		Solenoid Valve
 
		- Go to next step: If no condition exists
 
	
	 
	NOTE: It may be necessary to use jumper wires if the connector
	indexing is different between the connectors.
	- Swap the two components:
		- Q6E Camshaft Position Actuator Solenoid Valve - Exhaust
 
		- Q6F Camshaft Position Actuator Solenoid Valve - Intake
 
	
	 
	- Engine - Running
 
	NOTE: 
	
		- This step is testing the mechanical camshaft position
		actuator for the camshaft that set the DTC.
 
		- Perform this test at the original location that set the DTC.
 
	
	- Perform the scan tool control function:
		- Exhaust Camshaft Position Actuator - From 0 to 20º and back to 0º.
 
		- Intake Camshaft Position Actuator - From 0 to 20º and back to 0º.
 
		- Verify the scan tool parameter:
 
		- Exhaust Camshaft Position Variance=Less than 2º - During each of 
		the commanded
		states
 
		- Intake Camshaft Position Variance=Less than 2º - During each of the 
		commanded
		states
 
		- If 2º or greater - Replace the component: Camshaft Position 
		Actuator
 
		- If less than 2º - Replace the component: Q6 Camshaft Position 
		Actuator Solenoid
 
		- Valve - The original component that set the DTC
 
	
	 
	- Go to next step: If the DTC is not set
 
11. Test or replace the component: Q6 Camshaft Position Actuator Solenoid 
Valve
Component Testing
Static Test
1. Ignition/Vehicle - Off
2. Disconnect the appropriate electrical connector: Q6 Camshaft Position 
Actuator Solenoid Valve
3. Test for 5 to 12 ohms between the test points: Control terminal 1/A & Low 
Reference terminal
2/B
	- If not between 5 and 12 ohms
 
	Replace the component: Q6 Camshaft Position Actuator Solenoid Valve
	- Go to next step: If between 5 and 12 ohms
 
4. Test for infinite resistance between the test points: Each terminal of the 
component & The
component's housing
	- If less than infinite resistance
 
	Replace the component: Q6 Camshaft Position Actuator Solenoid Valve
	- Go to next step: If infinite resistance
 
5. All OK.
Dynamic Test
1. Ignition/Vehicle - Off
2. Disconnect the appropriate electrical connector: Q6 Camshaft Position 
Actuator Solenoid Valve
3. Connect a jumper wire between the test points: Low Reference terminal 2/B 
& Ground
4. Momentarily connect a 7.5 A fused jumper wire between the test points: 
Control terminal 1/A &
B+
Verify the component turns On and Off when connecting and disconnecting the 
jumper wire: Q6
Camshaft Position Actuator Solenoid Valve
	- If the component does not turn On and Off
 
	Replace the component: Q6 Camshaft Position Actuator Solenoid Valve
	- Go to next step: If the component turns On and Off
 
5. All OK.
Repair Instructions
Perform the Diagnostic Repair Verification after completing the repair: 
Diagnostic Repair Verification
	- Camshaft Position Actuator and Camshaft Replacement - Exhaust
 
	- Camshaft Position Actuator and Camshaft Replacement - Intake
 
	- Camshaft Position Actuator Exhaust Solenoid Valve Replacement
 
	- Camshaft Position Actuator Intake Solenoid Valve Replacement
 
	- For control module replacement, programming, and setup refer to: 
	Control Module References
 
READ NEXT:
	
   Diagnostic Instructions
	Perform the Diagnostic System Check Instructions prior to using this 
	diagnostic procedure.
	Review Strategy Based Diagnosis for an overview of the diagnostic 
	approach.
	D
   
   
 
	
   Diagnostic Instructions
	Perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle prior to using this 
	diagnostic procedure.
	Review Strategy Based Diagnosis for an overview of the diagnostic 
	approach.
	Diag
   
   
 
	
   Diagnostic Instructions
	Perform the Diagnostic System Check prior to using this diagnostic 
	procedure: Diagnostic
	System Check - Vehicle
	Review the description of Strategy Based Diagnosis: Strate
   
   
 
   SEE MORE:
	
   Diagnostic Instructions
	Perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle prior to using this 
	diagnostic procedure.
	Review Strategy Based Diagnosis for an overview of the diagnostic 
	approach.
	Diagnostic Procedure Instructions provides an overview of each 
	diagnostic category.
DTC Descriptor
DT
   
   
 
	
   RIDGE REMOVAL
NOTE: Examples used in this article are general in nature and do not 
necessarily
relate to a specific engine or system. Illustrations and procedures have
been chosen to guide mechanic through engine overhaul process.
Descriptions of processes of cleaning, inspection, assembly and mac