Buick Regal: DTC B0083-B0088
Diagnostic Instructions
- Perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle prior to using this
diagnostic procedure.
- Review Strategy Based Diagnosis for an overview of the diagnostic
approach.
- Diagnostic Procedure Instructions provides an overview of each
diagnostic category.
DTC Descriptors
DTC B0083
Left Front Impact Sensor
DTC B0084
Right Front Impact Sensor
DTC B0085
Left Front Side Impact Sensor
DTC B0086
Right Front Side Impact Sensor
DTC B0087
Left Rear Side Impact Sensor
DTC B0088
Right Rear Side Impact Sensor
For symptom byte information refer to Symptom Byte List.
Diagnostic Fault Information
Circuit/System Description
The impact sensors are equipped on vehicles to supplement the supplemental
inflatable restraint (SIR) system
performance. The impact sensors are electronic and are not part of the
deployment loops, but instead provide
inputs to the inflatable restraint sensing and diagnostic module. The impact
sensors can assist in determining the
severity of some frontal and side collisions. The inflatable restraint sensing
and diagnostic module uses the input
from the impact sensors to assist in determining the severity of a collision
further supporting air bag deployment.
If the inflatable restraint sensing and diagnostic module determines a
deployment is warranted, the inflatable
restraint sensing and diagnostic module will cause current to flow through the
deployment loops deploying the
air bags.
Conditions for Running the DTC
Ignition voltage is between 9 - 16 V.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
Any of the following conditions exist for 10 s:
B0083 02, B0084 02, B0085 02, B0086 02, B0087 02, B0088 02
- The impact sensor has been shorted to ground.
- The impact sensor current is greater than 23 mA for greater than 5 ms.
B0083 05, B0084 05, B0085 05, B0086 05, B0087 05, B0088 05
- The impact sensor has an open or high resistance.
- The impact sensor has been shorted to voltage.
B0083 08, B0084 08, B0085 08, B0086 08, B0087 08, B0088 08
The impact sensor has an invalid signal.
B0083 0F, B0084 0F, B0085 0F, B0086 0F, B0087 0F, B0088 0F
The impact sensor has an erratic signal.
B0083 39, B0084 39, B0085 39, B0086 39, B0087 39, B0088 39
- The inflatable restraint sensing and diagnostic module has received a
Not OK message from the impact
sensor.
- The inflatable restraint sensing and diagnostic has not received a
message.
B0083 3A, B0084 3A, B0085 3A, B0086 3A, B0087 3A, B0088 3A
- The inflatable restraint sensing and diagnostic module has received
identification message from the impact
sensor, which does not match the identification stored in the inflatable
restraint sensing and diagnostic
module memory.
- The inflatable restraint sensing and diagnostic module has reset the
impact sensor twice without detecting
the correct identification message.
B0083 71, B0084 71, B0085 71, B0086 71, B0087 71, B0088 71
The inflatable restraint sensing and diagnostic module has received invalid
data from the sensor.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
The inflatable restraint sensing and diagnostic module requests the
instrument panel cluster to illuminate the AIR
BAG indicator.
Conditions for Clearing the DTC
- The condition for setting the DTC no longer exists.
- A history DTC will clear once 100 malfunction-free ignition cycles have
occurred.
- An ignition cycle is required for the DTC to go from current to history.
Diagnostic Aid
NOTE: The following diagnostic aids apply for both current and history
DTCs.
Terminal fretting, damaged terminals, damaged connectors, or incorrectly
seated connectors can cause an
open/high resistance condition. Check the circuit terminals for fretting or
incorrectly seated connector if a DTC
with symptom byte 05 or 71 is set.
Reference Information
Schematic Reference
SIR Wiring Schematics
Connector End View Reference
Component Connector End View Index
Description and Operation
Supplemental Inflatable Restraint System Description and Operation
Electrical Information Reference
- Circuit Testing
- Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
- Connector Repairs
- Wiring Repairs
Scan Tool Reference
Refer to Control Module References for scan tool information.
Circuit/System Verification
NOTE:
- Refer to SIR Service Precautions.
- Inspect all terminals for damage or corrosion when disconnecting
connectors. Damage or corrosion in the following requires repair or
replacement of the affected component/connector.
- Impact sensor
- Inflatable restraint sensing and diagnostic module
- Impact sensor wiring harness connector
- Inflatable restraint sensing and diagnostic module wiring
harness
connector
- The connector and connector position assurance (CPA) may seat
independent of each other. Both the connector and CPA should seat with
an audible and/or tactile click. The CPA isolates the shorting-bars within
the connector allowing the deployment circuit to operate properly. Replace
any CPA that is damaged or missing.
- If the condition is intermittent or cannot be duplicated,
disconnect the
connectors and add dielectric grease / lubricant (Nyogel 760G or
equivalent, meeting GM specification 9986087). This procedure will correct
the high resistance condition due to terminal fretting corrosion.
1. Verify that DTC B0083 - B0088 symptom byte 08, 0F, 3A, or 39 is not set as
current.
- If DTC B0083 - B0088 symptom byte 08, 0F, 3A, or 39 is set as current
Replace the appropriate B59 or B63 Impact Sensor.
- Go to next step: If DTC B0083 - B0088 symptom byte 08, 0F, 3A, or 39
is not set as current
2. Verify that DTC B0083 - B0088 symptom byte 02, 05 or 71 is not set as
current.
- If DTC B0083 - B0088 symptom byte 02, 05 or 71 is set as current
Refer to Circuit/System Testing.
- Go to next step: If DTC B0083 - B0088 symptom byte 02, 05 or 71 is
not set as current
3. All OK.
Circuit/System Testing
1. Ignition OFF and all vehicle systems OFF, disconnect the harness connector
at the appropriate B59 or B63
Impact Sensor. It may take up to 2 min for all vehicle systems to power down.
2. Test for less than 10 Ω between the low reference circuit terminal 2 and
ground.
- Ignition OFF, disconnect the harness connector at the K36 Inflatable
Restraint Sensing and
Diagnostic Module.
- Test for less than 2 Ω in the low reference circuit end to end.
- If 2 Ω or greater, repair the open/high resistance in the circuit.
- If less than 2 Ω, replace the K36 Inflatable Restraint Sensing and
Diagnostic Module.
- Go to next step: If less than 10 Ω
3. Test for greater than 50k Ω between the signal circuit terminal 1 and
ground.
- Disconnect the harness connector at the K36 Inflatable Restraint Sensing
and Diagnostic Module.
- Test for infinite resistance between the signal circuit and ground.
- If less than infinite resistance, repair the short to ground on the
circuit.
- If infinite resistance, replace the K36 Inflatable Restraint Sensing
and Diagnostic Module.
- Go to next step: If greater than 50k Ω
4. Ignition ON, wait 1 min, test for less than 1 V between the signal circuit
terminal 1 and ground.
- Ignition OFF, disconnect the harness connector at the K36 Inflatable
Restraint Sensing and
Diagnostic Module, ignition ON.
- Test for less than 1 V between the signal circuit and ground.
- If greater than 1 V, repair the short to voltage on the circuit.
- If less than 1 V, replace the K36 Inflatable Restraint Sensing and
Diagnostic Module.
- Go to next step: If less than 1 V
NOTE: When using the MIN MAX function, autorange on the DMM may not
function properly. To ensure accurate test results, turn off autorange and
manually set the DMM range to 000.0 V.
5. Ignition OFF, install a DMM between the signal circuit terminal 1 and
ground. Set the DMM to capture
DC voltage using the MIN MAX function. Turn off autorange and manually set the
DMM range to 000.0
V. Ignition ON.
6. Verify the MAX voltage captured by the DMM is between 4 - 9V.
- Disconnect the X2 harness connector at the K36 Inflatable Restraint
Sensing and Diagnostic
Module.
- Test for infinite resistance between the signal circuit and ground.
- If less than infinite resistance, repair the short to ground on the
circuit.
- Go to next step: If infinite resistance
- Test for less than 2 Ω in the signal circuit end to end.
- If 2 Ω or greater, repair the open/high resistance in the circuit.
- If less than 2 Ω, replace the Inflatable Restraint Sensing and
Diagnostic Module.
- Ignition OFF. Disconnect the X2 harness connector at the K36 Inflatable
Restraint Sensing and
Diagnostic Module. Ignition ON.
- Test for less than 1 V between the signal circuit terminal 1 and ground.
- If 1 V or greater, repair the short to voltage on the circuit.
- If less than 1 V, replace the K36 Inflatable Restraint Sensing and
Diagnostic Module.
- Go to next step: If between 4 - 9V
7. Ignition OFF, reconnect all harness connectors, press in the CPA (if
equipped) until an audible and/or
tactile click is heard.
8. Ignition ON, clear DTCs. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for
Running the DTC.
9. Verify the DTC B0083-B0088 does not set.
Replace the B59 or B63 Impact Sensor
- Go to next step: If the DTC is not set
10. All OK.
Repair Instructions
Perform the Diagnostic Repair Verification after completing the repair.
- Airbag Front End Discriminating Sensor Replacement for B59 Front Impact
Sensor replacement
- Airbag Side Impact Sensor Replacement for B63LF Side Impact Sensor -
Left Front and B63RF Side
Impact Sensor - Right Front replacement
- Airbag Side Impact Rear Sensor Replacement for B63LR Side Impact Sensor
- Left Rear and B63RR
Side Impact Sensor - Right Rear replacement
- Control Module References for Inflatable Restraint Sensing and
Diagnostic Module replacement,
programming and setup
READ NEXT:
Diagnostic Instructions
Perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle prior to using this
diagnostic procedure.
Review Strategy Based Diagnosis for an overview of the diagnostic
approach.
Diag
Diagnostic Instructions
Perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle prior to using this
diagnostic procedure.
Review Strategy Based Diagnosis for an overview of the diagnostic
approach.
Diag
Diagnostic Instructions
Perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle prior to using this
diagnostic procedure.
Review Strategy Based Diagnosis for an overview of the diagnostic
approach.
Diag
SEE MORE:
Diagnostic Instructions
Perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle prior to using this
diagnostic procedure.
Review Strategy Based Diagnosis for an overview of the diagnostic
approach.
Refer to Diagnostic Procedure Instructions for an overview of each
diagnostic category.
DTC Descripto
Your vehicle may have one of the
two inflator kits described following.
Warning:
Idling a vehicle in an enclosed
area with poor ventilation is
dangerous. Engine exhaust may
enter the vehicle. Engine exhaust
contains carbon monoxide (CO) which cannot be seen or smelled.
It can cause unconsciousness