Buick Regal Owners & Service Manuals

Buick Regal: DTC P06DA-P06DC

Diagnostic Instructions

  • Perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle prior to using this diagnostic procedure.
  • Review Strategy Based Diagnosis for an overview of the diagnostic approach.
  • Diagnostic Procedure Instructions provides an overview of each diagnostic category.

DTC Descriptors

DTC P06DA

Engine Oil Pressure Control Solenoid Valve Control Circuit

DTC P06DB

Engine Oil Pressure Control Solenoid Valve Control Circuit Low Voltage

DTC P06DC

Engine Oil Pressure Control Solenoid Valve Control Circuit High Voltage

Diagnostic Fault Information

Engine Mechanical - 2.0L (LTG)

Circuit/System Description

The engine oil pressure control solenoid is a two port solenoid valve used to control engine oil pressure inside the mechanical engine oil pump. The ECM controls the commanded states of the engine oil pressure control solenoid with the following ECM inputs.

  • Engine Speed
  • Engine Oil Temperature (calculated from the Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor)
  • Engine Oil Pressure
  • Engine Run Time

With the engine oil pressure control solenoid commanded Off, engine oil pressure is higher. When commanded On engine oil pressure is lower. The purpose of this diagnostic is to isolate an electrical problem with the engine oil pressure control solenoid or wiring.

Conditions for Running the DTC

  • The system voltage is greater than 11 V.
  • Engine is running

The DTCs run continuously when the above conditions are met.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

The ECM detects that the commanded state of the driver and the actual state of the control circuit do not match for a minimum of 0.25 s.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

  • DTC P06DB is a Type A DTC.
  • DTC P06DA and P06DC are Type B DTCs.
  • ECM commands the engine oil pressure control solenoid valve Off.
  • ECM commands Reduced Engine Power.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

  • DTC P06DB is a Type A DTC.
  • DTC P06DA and P06DC are Type B DTCs.

Reference Information

Schematic Reference

Engine Mechanical Schematics (LTG)

Connector End View Reference

Component Connector End View Index

Electrical Information Reference

  • Circuit Testing
  • Connector Repairs
  • Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
  • Wiring Repairs

DTC Type Reference

Powertrain Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Type Definitions

Scan Tool Reference

Control Module References for scan tool information

Circuit/System Verification

1. Ignition ON.

2. Verify the parameters listed below do not display Malfunction when commanding the Engine Oil Pressure Control Solenoid Valve On/Decrease and Off/Increase with a scan tool.

  • Engine Oil Pressure Control Solenoid Valve Control Circuit Low Voltage Test Status
  • Engine Oil Pressure Control Solenoid Valve Control Circuit Open Test Status
  • Engine Oil Pressure Control Solenoid Valve Control Circuit High Voltage Test Status
  • If Malfunction is displayed
  • Go to next step: If Malfunction is not displayed

3. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records data.

4. Verify the DTC does not set.

  • If the DTC sets
  • Go to next step: If the DTC is not set

5. All OK.

Circuit/System Testing

1. Ignition OFF, disconnect the harness connector at the Q44 Engine Oil Pressure Control Solenoid Valve, ignition ON.

2. Verify that a test lamp illuminates between the ignition circuit terminal 1 and ground.

  • If the test lamp does not illuminate and the circuit fuse is good
  1. Ignition OFF, remove the test lamp.
  2. Test for less than 2 Ω in the ignition circuit end to end.
    • If 2 Ω or greater, repair the open/high resistance in the circuit.
    • If less than 2 Ω verify the fuse is not open and there is voltage at the fuse.
  • If the test lamp does not illuminate and the circuit fuse is open
  1. Ignition OFF, remove the test lamp.

NOTE: An short to ground in any circuit or shorted component supplied voltage by the fuse may cause the fuse to open and set a DTC.

  1. Test for infinite resistance between the ignition circuit and ground
    • If less than infinite resistance, repair the short to ground in the circuit.
    • If infinite resistance, test all the components connected to fuse and replace as necessary.
  • Go to next step: If the test lamp illuminates

3. Verify that a test lamp does not illuminate between the ignition circuit terminal 1 and the control circuit terminal 2.

  • If the test lamp illuminates
  1. Ignition OFF, disconnect the harness connector at the K20 Engine Control Module.
  2. Test for infinite resistance between the control circuit and ground.
    • If less than infinite resistance, repair the short to ground on the circuit.
    • If infinite resistance, replace the K20 Engine Control Module.
  • Go to next step: If the test lamp does not illuminate

4. Remove the test lamp, command the Q44 Engine Oil Pressure Control Solenoid Valve On with a scan tool.

5. Verify the scan tool Engine Oil Pressure Control Solenoid Valve Control Circuit High Voltage Test Status parameter displays OK.

  • If OK is not displayed
  1. Ignition OFF, disconnect the harness connector at the K20 Engine Control Module, ignition ON.
  2. Test for less than 1 V between the control circuit and ground.
    • If 1 V or greater, repair the short to voltage on the circuit.
    • If less than 1 V, replace the K20 Engine Control Module.
  • Go to next step: If OK is displayed

6. Install a 3 A fused jumper wire between the control circuit terminal 2 and the ignition circuit terminal 1.

7. Verify the scan tool Engine Oil Pressure Control Solenoid Valve Circuit High Voltage Test Status parameter displays Malfunction when commanding the Engine Oil Pressure Control Solenoid Valve On.

  • If Malfunction is not displayed
  1. Ignition OFF, disconnect the harness connector at the K20 Engine Control Module.
  2. Test for less than 2 Ω in the control circuit end to end.
    • If 2 Ω or greater, repair the open/high resistance in the circuit.
    • If less than 2 Ω replace the K20 Engine Control Module.
  • Go to next step: If Malfunction is displayed

8. Test or replace the Q44 Engine Oil Pressure Control Solenoid Valve.

Component Testing

Static Test

1. Ignition OFF, disconnect the harness connector at the Q44 Engine Oil Pressure Control Solenoid Valve.

2. Test for 10 - 30 Ω between the control terminal 2 and the ignition voltage terminal 1.

  • If not between 10.0-30.0 Ω

Replace the Q44 Engine Oil Pressure Control Solenoid Valve.

  • Go to next step: If between 10.0-30.0 Ω

3. Test for infinite resistance between each terminal and the Q44 Engine Oil Pressure Control Solenoid Valve housing.

  • If not infinite

Replace the Q44 Engine Oil Pressure Control Solenoid Valve.

  • Go to next step: If infinite

4. All OK.

Repair Instructions

Perform the Diagnostic Repair Verification after completing the repair.

  • Oil Pump Flow Control Valve Replacement for engine oil pressure control solenoid valve replacement.
  • Control Module References for engine control module replacement, programming, and setup.

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